1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это старый фильм, я его знаю…

"Это старый фильм, я его знаю."

Translation:It is an old film; I know it.

March 23, 2017

10 Comments


JohnP331

Does Я его знаю mean that I've heard of it in the way that "I know of it" is different from "I know it" in English?


zirkul
Mod

I know it - Я его знаю;
I know of it - Я о нём слышал (literally - "I've heard of it"), or if you want to covey a slightly higher degree of being informed, but lacking direct knowledge, "Я о нём наслышан". That would imply that you have heard about it more than once and probably know some details.


Carlana16

Why is его there?


origamifish

Оно или его?


zirkul
Mod

Definitely "его" - the accusative form of masculine "он" ("фильм' is masculine in Russian). Meantime "оно" is nominative neuter, which is both the wrong case and the wrong gender.


MichalaK_EU

So I guess знаеть implies genitive ?


zirkul
Mod

No. "Знать" takes accusative (a direct object). It's just that "его" is both accusative and genitive of "он/оно".


kamston

In English it could also be "I know it is an old film"


MariaVilma305124

Какой раньше о . Movie film and picture. кому ты рассказываешь


Ricky303491

His pronunciation is poor and this one sou lie Это старый фильм, "и" я его знаю

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.