"¿Qué lees?"

Translation:What do you read?

February 26, 2013

45 Comments


arturohiero

Very poor pronunciation here. The speaker says "que les" not "que lees"

June 30, 2013

TamaCara

While I agree that it's not very good for beginners, like myself, I had my husband listen to it and he thought it was fine. Kind of like English speakers that tend to roll things together or "slur" over them.

July 21, 2013

dafoxe

Many native Spanish speakers talk like this, so get used to it.

January 20, 2014

linguavirtus

Be that as it may, the person to whom the question is addressed will be able to understand it in the context of the situation as he/she will be clealy reading something. In the context of language learning, it is not possible to infer such a situation. I am a native speaker of Spanish doing this course along with my students (just to see what they are learning and use it in the classroom) and after clicking the audio button three times, I still didn't understand what the woman was trying to utter. What I'm trying to say is that you have a valid point, but audio should be clear for effective learning to occur.

February 17, 2014

briannamatek

I know, The lady is hard to understand, I TOTALLY AGREE.

December 11, 2013

Jessica.Pineda

I agree I put the same thing

March 7, 2014

AllyFiesta

THANK YOU! I did not hear it correctly either.

September 4, 2014

priella1

Is there not an actual word " DO " in Spanish?

Is it always understood to be there?

February 26, 2013

rspreng

Lees = you read, you are reading, you do read -- depends on context

February 26, 2013

TamaCara

Isn't "reading" when you have to add -ndo? Like caminando (or something similarly spelt, I'm not that far in Spanish yet, just learning from comments).

July 21, 2013

rspreng

OK. If I say 'estudio' it can mean I study, I do study, or I am studying. If I say estoy estudiando the emphasis is on the fact that I am studying 'right now.' SO, if I am asked, "how you spending you free time these days?" I can say "estudio espanol,' for "I am studying Spanish" in the general sense. If I am studying Spanish and someone calls me and asks "Watcha doing'?" I say "Estoy estudiando." for "Right now, I am studying Spanish. Duo does not always accept the continuous form for present tense, but the mods will say it is fine, as will my teachers in the US, Argentina, and Mexico. ;)

July 21, 2013

TamaCara

Oh wow. I'm thinking my Spanish is always going to be basic. There's so much! Thank you for responding.

July 22, 2013

rspreng

You'll make progress, but don't just rely on Duo. Get to a garage sale or used book store and get a used text or grammar book, and a decent dictionary, and find a good site online to explain the grammar (like I did above), like www.studyspanish.com (you'll need to cut and paste the ink)

July 22, 2013

nikki_22

SUPER helpful clarification gracias :)

February 4, 2014

Ryia99

I put" what do you read."

November 11, 2013

pablunchis

no, you add 'ndo' just in SOME verbs, but not in this one

August 24, 2014

Ranchers1

Thanks for that explanation. You saved me a bunch of time.

January 8, 2014

ayonelson1

Thanks

August 19, 2017

rocko2012

There is the verb "hacer" but that is "to do" and a bit different I guess.

February 26, 2013

fernandoramires

There's only "To do", as a verb, but as the auxiliary verb.

To formulate questions, when writing, you have the inverted question mark (¿), so that you can know it's a question before reading the whole sentence.

When speaking, you know it's a question by the intonation.

September 28, 2013

pablunchis

yes, there is no word "do" in spanish, is always undertood

August 24, 2014

partita

Is there no difference between simple present tense and present continuous? Between "What do you read" (=generally) and "What are you reading" (=now)?

April 2, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah there is a difference with the simple present tense you can state habits and use it for the historical present(storying telling,etc). Duolingo inconsistently accepts simple present tense as present continuous though.

April 2, 2013

tungstenq23

if you want to say "reading" you say leyendo

June 16, 2013

kglathar

I put what are you reading and it marked it correct. Is it correct?

May 18, 2013

larpman

It can be either. It depends on the situation.

August 12, 2013

usa63woods

if "lees" is for 'you', 'he', 'she' and 'it', could not [Que Lees] also mean "what does she read?" or "what does it read?" Why must it only be "what do you read"?

May 27, 2013

rocko2012

I think "lees" is only "you read". You're thinking of "lee". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/leer#conjugation

May 27, 2013

larpman

You need to to distinguish between tú and usted. Spanish, like many other languages, has a familiar and formal form of you.

August 12, 2013

adiggs2

why do you have to add in do it is not like it is that impotant

November 1, 2013

Jack_Charlton

Is this question essentially assuming the tú is a given. ie Could it be written as ¿Qué tú lees? or Tú qué lees?

November 25, 2013

zphynx

I hears gay red

December 23, 2013

HafizAlias

What are you read?whats the difference?

February 19, 2014

ErichMinya

Why is die an option!?

March 14, 2014

preciouso25

This is dumb i translated but got it wrong bcuz i wasnt verbose enough smh

March 15, 2014

Kiriathaim

Slow it down if you need to until you are super confident

May 12, 2014

MelanyVega1

"Es que lees"..pero la maquina dice "que les".eso esta mal dicho .

July 16, 2014

pablunchis

it dosn't matter to many spanish speakers (me sometimes) pronunciated like that

August 24, 2014

MaxHollister

Thought it said "¿Quién es?"

July 19, 2014

Archyyy

Es una mierda de pronunciación. Hablo español como lengua madre y les hago informar que esta pronunciación está mal.

October 17, 2014

potatoking10

I literally typed What do you read which is the direct translation and it said I was wrong

April 19, 2017

hammad813874

abdul raof lingouts de....

November 3, 2017

GreggoryA.

Am I the only one who got confused that it, without knowledge of the meaning of this, meant "What read?" Until now, It never asked me what this meant.

December 6, 2017

ElBro5

¿En verdad esta dificil el espanol?

December 15, 2017

Trish154796

I put "What did you read?" instead of "what do you read?". How would you indicate the difference?

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.