1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha trovato il mio portafogli…

"Ha trovato il mio portafoglio."

Translation:He found my wallet.

March 11, 2014

12 Comments


MarionvanO

He has found my wallet is more correct


BrucePlumb

Just a note so you don't get confused when you run across it. Wallet is sometimes "il portafogli" singular with an "i" ending. Derived from an object which carries "porta" papers "fogli"


Sneghithan

Why is "HE found my wallet" wrong?


o.ferreirap

it was marked correct today


Sneghithan

Thx. for the information.


noahbmoss

Why not "you found my wallet"?


kapman

Because "ha" means he has or she has. You have is "hai"


TopClampet

Ha is also a formal way of saying "you have", 'Lei'. Something DL tends to overlook. It's the translation I usually default to in the absence of context as it is the polite form.


adtybngn

Why doesn't ha trovata instead ha trovato?


mjkw

billfold is a better translation. FOLD and FOGLIO have the same root


Marconione

Both wallet and billfold should be correct. They are the same thing and are used interchangeably


Marconione

Billfold was marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.