Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde es la fiesta?"

Translation:Where is the party?

1
5 years ago

11 Comments


wolf79823

Should it be "Donde esta"?? rather than "Donde es"

12
Reply5 years ago

lachlanalexander

Would have thought so considering the party would be at a location.

1
Reply5 years ago

VicenteOS

It would be nice to get clarification on this. ¿Dónde está la fiesta? does sound right. It could have to do with the fiesta being an event, as in, Where is the party occurring?

1
Reply5 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I believe it does have to do with it being an event.

2
Reply3 years ago

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

Yes, but this is an exception.

0
Reply6333 years ago

--._
--._

Location of events uses ser.

3
Reply3 years ago

priella1

In our city, there is a Hispanic grocery chain called Fiesta. If I were to ask: "¿Dónde es la fiesta?"

I may get directed to that store. lol.. Seriously, for whatever reason, the people in my area randomly add " the " to the front of stores.

I need to go to the Krogers.

u_u instead of:

I need to go to Krogers.

1
Reply5 years ago

rpenner

It's Kroger, not Krogers. People all over Houston make that mistake. ;)

1
Reply5 years ago

VicenteOS

I'm not sure it's random. I think "the" tends to get added when the word is not a proper Spanish noun. ¿Dónde está Miguel? ¿Dónde está el Mike? If I recall correctly, one doesn't add "the" before a proper Spanish noun, but I don't know if it's a rule to add "the" before a proper non-Spanish noun.

0
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

when talking about EVENTS (concert, baseball game, party, etc.) we use "ser" instead of "estar" even though this goes against the usual rule of "estar" for location

4
Reply4 years ago

snootella
snootella

en mis pantelones

0
Reply2 years ago