Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos llegan a América."

Translation:They arrive in America.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Froosje
Froosje

You can not arrive to a place, you arrive in a place.

5 years ago

marianne.w4

Or arrive at

4 years ago

JeanGaunt
JeanGaunt

exactly

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

To evryone, who wants to comment regarding the wrong preposition: just report it!

3 years ago

windstream467

on works so just try the one that makes sense in English. if it does not work report it to duo so they can fix it

4 years ago

Mattaccino

I don't know why this was marked negatively since the preposition 'on' works with past tense arrive, but I'm correcting it. You can obviously say to someone (or in a memoiristic way) "I arrived on a plane."

2 years ago

jyu314

"arrive in" big places, eg: countries, cities. "arrive at" small places, eg: school, theater, home, station.

5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

Succinct and accurate.

5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

Yes! It must be "arrive at" or "arrive in".

5 years ago

baker910

Agreed, however "arrive at" did not work for me as a solution. I'm going to report it and cross my fingers.

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

But you would never say "I arrived at America"!! Read jyu314's comment below, it's explained well there :)

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

Because it's incorrect.

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

No, it mustn't, you cannot arrive at America.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

The reason 'to' America works is because llegar can mean 'come' so They come to America is acceptable. The error I see is using arrive combined with to.

5 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

Yes, exactly. Great explanation!

3 years ago

scottann

the problem is that in English you arrive IN America, not at...

5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

Scottann, yes "arrive in America" is the most common, but "arrive at [a place]" is also a common usage. "Arrive to [a place]" is considered bad grammar, see exception below. For example we say "He arrived at the terminal" or "Joe arrives at the office". Still in the case of a BIG, non-localized place, like America, we say "arrive IN America" and not "arrive at America". But for a more specific localized place we could say either "arrive in New York" or "arrive at New York". The sense of what is non-localized place is dependent upon the context of the conversation.

To arrive "in" a place means one is INSIDE it's boundaries. To arrive "at" a place" means in or next to, or just outside of, a place.

There is a verb-noun ambiguous case where we use "arrive to [verb-place]" What do I mean by verb-place? For example "work". It's very common to say "I arrive to work" where the sense heard of "work" is ambiguous, meaning "I arrive to do work" [verb] and/or "I arrive at the place where work is done". I can't think of other verb-place words besides "work".

5 years ago

nohaypan

Great explanation, bvanw. It seems to be that you would arrive "at Vancouver" if you were about to move on to other parts of the country. You arrive "in Vancouver" if you are planning to stay a while. But I would say this is a speech tendency rather than a strict rule.

Your point about the verb-noun ambiguous case is interesting. I also can't think of another example, but it sounds acceptable to my ear to say "I arrive to school at 7:30" (i.e. habitually). But maybe it's non-standard or regional. In any case, "I arrive at work/school ... " works as well or better, so the general rule of avoiding "arrive to" is a wise one, as many have said.

4 years ago

quecara

I agree. "Arrive to" caught my eye as being incorrect. I'd go with "arrive in" in this case. In other instances " arrive at" is also correct. For example: I arrive at work by 6:00am every day.

5 years ago

vuwutjab
vuwutjab

I find it difficult to accept "arrive to" as correct. Surely either arrive in or come to would be far more acceptable as correct English.

4 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

"Arrive to" is incorrect English. Prepositions are hard enough. We get on a train, but in a car. But to suggest incorrect usage is just not a good idea!

4 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

For Spanish learners, there some good books that will help with verbs and prepositions. One is "Barron's 1001 Pitifalls in Spanish," but it did leave out one of the explanations for the preposition, "a." This preposition is used with intransitive verbs of motion, such as ir, venir, viajar, llegar. Another book is "Practice Makes Perfect, Spanish Verb Tenses." In fact, the "Practice Makes Perfect" series in any language is excellent.

The great thing about learning another language is that it forces one to really learn their own language.

Great comments!

3 years ago

Froosje
Froosje

English is not my native tongue either, but I speak it fairly well. The only problem is that you easily make a type error and even that costs you "hearts". That should be altered.

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

To sound proper in English this would need to be arrive in America. How does one say "They arrived from America"? thank you.

5 years ago

theviolist

"Ellos llegan de América." = "They arrive from America."

5 years ago

aotoolester

Why is "they arrive at America" wrong?

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

Because iIt's just not the way that preposition ("at") is used. However, "They arrive at their destination" would be correct. I can't imagine there's a rule that could be stated for this distinction but that is indeed the way the language is spoken. I do think Duolingo is weak sometimes on colloquial English, and sometimes simply wrong on grammar (as in the use of who vs. whom for example, which they've gotten wrong) and that makes me wonder how accurate they are on the other languages. But it's a huge undertaking and I'm appreciating what I do learn here.

5 years ago

jereb

I don't see why "arrive to" should be accepted when "arrive at" isn't.

5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

"at" is the incorrect preposition

4 years ago

spitsnrovers

Strangely, in this question, one of the 'peek' translations is "come". It was not accepted as an answer in an earlier question. Hmm? So, here a more correct translation would have been "They come to America". Therefore the word 'to' would be a proper translation of the Spanish 'a.

4 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

I also see that they mention to the states, but in Spanish states stand for ESTADOS and it is not only USA because it could be the continent.

5 years ago

berniefunk

Why is this course made so difficult to understand?It only makes people lose interest

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@bernie Not me; I try harder and report improper usage most of the time.

4 years ago

MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

If you believe the English translation to be incorrect, report it, because it helps everyone, and it resolves confusion among speakers whose native language is not English.

3 years ago

ikobold

They come to America. Is acceptable.

4 years ago

sendero

So is 'They arrived at New York in America' but never 'They arrived to New York in America.

4 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

this is one of those ridiculously unidiomatic solutions you demand, and again you should accept the progressive more in English, it is much more idiomatic in many situations

4 years ago

DanHisaw

I think intransitive verbs indicating motion tend to use "a" instead of "en". Another example would be "Entré a la cocina" ("I entered the kitchen.")

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

And don't go thinking they arrived in the USA. It's just to someplace on the supercontinent.

4 years ago

ransomhawk

I went with "They are coming to America", which was marked wrong. I thought present tense verbs could generally be translated three ways: "They come", "They do come", and "They are coming", for example. I know that "Están llegando" is one way to say "they are arriving/coming", and perhaps a better one. But was mine an invalid translation?

4 years ago

Soobee321

Incorrect English

4 years ago

DouglasWil976397

Not english

3 years ago

inge.staar

Arrive to is not correct.

3 years ago

Blackhandkitty14

They would arrive ( to, at, in) america

5 months ago

adolf154844

They have to go back

3 months ago