"Ο αθλητής κλωτσά την μπάλα."

Translation:The athlete kicks the ball.

March 23, 2017

10 Comments


Stavroula107604

Isn't κλωτσάει also correct?

March 23, 2017

Nod84

κλωτσάει is used more often. But in some rural villages κλωτσά is also used, to shorten the word

March 25, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I think so, yes. Was it marked as incorrect?

March 23, 2017

Stavroula107604

Yeah it was marked wrong.

March 24, 2017

mizinamo

Was this a listening exercise? There, you have to type what you hear, not something that would be grammatically correct but is not what the voice said.

In the English-to-Greek translation, κλωτσάει should have been accepted for at least six months (the date of the last change to this sentence).

March 24, 2017

Bohuslav1

Athletes don't generally kick balls, they run or jump or throw - but sportsman again isn't allowed here.

December 25, 2017

JaneDann

Why is 'the sportsman kicked the ball' wrong?

September 26, 2018

kirakrakra

κλώτσά is present tense kicked is past

September 26, 2018

Frances900805

Agree, athletes don't kick balls.....

February 6, 2018

Aurel313251

Hi! Why is "The sportsman kicks the ball" not accepted here?

May 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.