Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hat costs less than the coat."

Translation:El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


Morarre

Doesn't menor also mean less?

4
Reply4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I found this on Spanishdict.com Menos is usually used with "de" and quantities. "Menos de 5 dólares". Or with time. "A las 8 menos 5", at five til 8.

Menor is: el menor, "the youngest", or "menor de edad" underage, or younger

7
Reply14 years ago

isabellawebbe

I would also love an answer to this.

0
Reply4 years ago

John433158

it means young, as in age (ex. El es menor que ella)

0
Reply2 years ago

Primas
Primas

And what about "menos del abrigo"? This can be seen at the possible translations too, but it is not accepted. Anyway, my main question: what is the difference between "menos que" and "menos de"?

2
Reply5 years ago

todofixthis

You would use menos de when comparing to a number, and menos que when comparing to another thing:

  • El sombrero cuesta menos de 50 dólares. = "The hat costs less than $50."
  • El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo. = "The hat costs less than the coat."
30
Reply25 years ago

Securinega_

No, that's wrong.

The preposition after one comparative adjective like this is normally que, like in English "than":

  • Tú eres menos inteligente que ella = you are less intelligent than she is
  • Ella es más inteligente que tú = she is more intelligent than you are

but sometimes it's changed by "de", in advance when it is followed by a unstressed personal pronoun like lo:

  • Eso es menos importante de lo que tú te crees
  • Estaré allí en menos de lo que piensas
  • Ese reloj cuesta menos de lo que costó el tuyo

And yes, with quantities it's said menos de 50 or más de 50:

El congreso dura menos de una semana = the duration of the Congress is less than a week.

3
Reply33 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Thanks! That answered my question, too!

0
Reply4 years ago

homefire

Very helpful. Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchos gracias

0
Reply1 year ago

John433158

isn't gorra like sombtrero?

1
Reply2 years ago

Froosje
Froosje

Should this not be "costa"?

0
Reply5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Costar is irregular and thus it is cuesta.

15
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

"costa" is a noun and "cuesta" is a verb. But, as bl1zl3er indicated. There may be some confusion because "costar" is irregular.

2
Reply4 years ago