1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The hat costs less than the …

"The hat costs less than the coat."

Translation:El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo.

February 26, 2013

37 Comments


Primas

And what about "menos del abrigo"? This can be seen at the possible translations too, but it is not accepted. Anyway, my main question: what is the difference between "menos que" and "menos de"?


todofixthis

You would use menos de when comparing to a number, and menos que when comparing to another thing:

  • El sombrero cuesta menos de 50 dólares. = "The hat costs less than $50."
  • El sombrero cuesta menos que el abrigo. = "The hat costs less than the coat."

Securinega_

No, that's wrong.

The preposition after one comparative adjective like this is normally que, like in English "than":

  • Tú eres menos inteligente que ella = you are less intelligent than she is
  • Ella es más inteligente que tú = she is more intelligent than you are

but sometimes it's changed by "de", in advance when it is followed by a unstressed personal pronoun like lo:

  • Eso es menos importante de lo que tú te crees
  • Estaré allí en menos de lo que piensas
  • Ese reloj cuesta menos de lo que costó el tuyo

And yes, with quantities it's said menos de 50 or más de 50:

El congreso dura menos de una semana = the duration of the Congress is less than a week.


Morarre

Doesn't menor also mean less?


E.T.s_Son

I found this on Spanishdict.com Menos is usually used with "de" and quantities. "Menos de 5 dólares". Or with time. "A las 8 menos 5", at five til 8.

Menor is: el menor, "the youngest", or "menor de edad" underage, or younger


isabellawebbe

I would also love an answer to this.


John433158

it means young, as in age (ex. El es menor que ella)


E.T.s_Son

I used "menor" as well and unfortunately got it wrong. I assume "menor" and "menos" are used in different contexts/circumstances. IDK


Securinega_

Menor is the comparative adjective of pequeño = little:

  • Mi hijo menor tiene diez años = my youngest son is ten years old
  • Los zapatos menores son los míos = the smallest shoes are mine
  • Mi paciencia es menor que la tuya = my patience is smaller than yours.

Menos is the comparative adverb and works with a verb:

  • Yo gané menos dinero el año pasado = I earned less money last year
  • Come menos y adelgazarás = eat less food and you will slim down.

Corrections are welcome.


MJMGruver

Good explanation. Thank you!


bvl1990

Can you explain la tuya?


Securinega_

Tuya is the possessive pronoun for feminine singular things like paciencia

  • tuyo masculine singular
  • tuyas feminine plural
  • and tuyos masculine plural

And if I may, I think your question is better with "could" than "can", don't you think? ;-)


99butcher99

No. In believe in this case either works equally well


John433158

isn't gorra like sombtrero?


Froosje

Should this not be "costa"?


bl1zl3er

Costar is irregular and thus it is cuesta.


droma

"costa" is a noun and "cuesta" is a verb. But, as bl1zl3er indicated. There may be some confusion because "costar" is irregular.


okpeery

la chamarra is coat in Mexico and South America, why is it not accepted?


Rickydito

okpeery: Chamarra is jacket. Maybe in the dictionary it might also list "coat" as a secondary meaning, but having lived a long time in Mexico, the Mexicans mean "jacket".


clawedinvader

Get it "wrong" intentionally, next time, and report it. It is the best way to fix things like this. They are very good at reacting to reports too.


swingophelia

One can answer correctly and still report a problem. One need not intentionally answer correctly.


TilEulenspiegel

I do not remember the word "chamarra" being introduced yet in DuoLingo. If it hasn't been introduced, it doesn't exist as far as DuoLingo is concerned.


clawedinvader

I'm not sure that this is strictly true. I think that DuoLingo tries to accept all correct answers, as people come here with all different levels of base knowledge. Also, depending on the route you take through the lessons, you will open different sections in a different order to other people, due to this fluid learning process, different people have learned different words.


TilEulenspiegel

That makes sense. The broader the vocabulary we learn, the better.


jfGor

clawedinvader , are you saying some people will end up knowing different words than others, or are you saying some people will learn the same words but in a different order? It seems like we all go through the tree in a certain order.


clawedinvader

Hi jfgordy, I am saying both and much more.

We will learn words in a different order as the lessons teach us words from the same bank of words but you do not have to learn all the words in a section to pass it. You can go back and refresh at a later date and learn many new words that someone else may have learnt right at the start.

We do all go through the tree in the same order more or less, but if you were doing one of the first lessons, for example, and you already knew a little Spanish, and you had been taught that "la niña" meant "the girl" and then you were asked to translate "the girl" in to Spanish and you typed "la muchacha" then it should accept it, as it is right, whether DL has taught it to you or not. My point is, as far as I understand, DL doesn't care what it has taught you when it comes to rating your answers, all correct answers should accept, as there are usually 100's of combinations of words that mean the same thing. That is why you should always report it when you think that you have entered a valid translation and is is marked as incorrect - whether DL has taught you the word or not.


THeNeeno

I know you didn't ask be, but in addition to what was already said, the tree seems to have changed at least once (a while back). I could just remember incorrectly. Also, sometimes Duolingo updates a phrase or sentence either with a completely new but similar sentence or with a different word that means the same thing, probably due to suggestions but perhaps to improve their translation software.


GerSzej

I am not sure that the words "gorro" and "saco" were introduced before


Casiquire

You don't need to use them...


youngthree

Gorro means cap or hat and saco means coat


ZhanaW

The mouse over hint for less than gives menos de as an option but marks it wrong. Is this correct?


rsrockinghorse

I used "menos del abrigo" which I have heard used many time vs "menos que el abrigo" and was marked wrong. Anyone know why?


MJMGruver

see todofixthis above. Good explanation.


Khalyousifie

El sombrero cuesta menos del (de el) abrigo? It was rejected.


seager1

Need to specify what type of hat: gorra, sombrero, or cachucha. I wrote cachucha and got it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.