"Il a du poisson."

Translation:He has fish.

February 26, 2013

76 Comments


RexIronjaw

Am I the only one who struggles with "Il a" and "Il y a" (like he has/there is)?

June 12, 2014

vojo_rs

Nope, you are not alone :(

July 14, 2014

LucasSantana17

actually, it was hard to me to understand "there be" in English (I'm Brazilian)... in French it seems to be the same logic, so i'm okay :)

December 27, 2014

shamus666

Nope I do too

December 15, 2014

Eliza506874

Im sorry is there possible way to get this right?

March 17, 2018

AkshayenSa

no not just you even I do so don't worry

March 2, 2017

leafjensen

I can hardly recognize the different on pronunciation between poisson and boisson..

August 3, 2014

LucasSantana17

welcome to latin languages

December 27, 2014

AchyuthanS

Let's just be happy there isn't a word 'voisson' (or is there?). Otherwise, with the computer-lady it'll sound the same too!

June 21, 2015

GuenievreChat

Well if it was boisson then the sentence would be "He has some drink" and "He has some fish" seems to make more sense. Context clues can make it easier but if there isn't any context or the sentence could work either way then we are all in trouble.

March 13, 2016

ww3pl

So, why isn't it "He's got a fish"? Does 'Il a du poisson' means that /he/ possesses fish, but not in a specified amount?

February 26, 2013

eliminnowp

"A fish" would be "un poisson." Du is like "some" or an unknown quantity. Here is a helpful link: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/articles/

March 12, 2013

DuoLogue

So it's basically a random number of fish?

October 13, 2015

mattsean

a means has

August 24, 2014

NikiD7

So shouldnt it be he has some fish

January 20, 2016

Yunqi4

Il a un poisson (he's got a fish)

Il a des poissons (he's got some fish (in his aquarium))

Il a du poisson (he's got some fish (to eat))

August 30, 2018

Robot10

why is "he has a fish" wrong?

July 3, 2013

amandaharrison

It is not un poisson, but du poisson and that means some fish

July 7, 2013

mitaine56

robot- du = some, not A

June 6, 2014

Dee.

how do i know the difference between IL and ELLE while hearing it ?? they sound the same ... also they sound the same as ILS and ELLES ... it's frustrating :(

May 6, 2013

aba_ml

They sound actually different. "IL" sounds like ill in english, and "ELLE" sounds like the first part of elephant in english (until the first 'L'). What is actually hard to differentiate is the singular and plural forms of each, e.g. IL ans ILS sounds the same, in the same way ELLE and ELLES sounds the same. The only way to tell a difference is by hearing the full sentence where is used. Greetings.

May 11, 2013

nathanlindley

I have to wait to hear how the verb is conjugated. Thats the only way I can know.

September 1, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Il sounds like ill in English
Elle sounds just like the letter L

December 25, 2013

lios_por

does this mean that "he has fish (as lunch-dinner etc)?

August 22, 2013

howcheng

No, it means he possesses fish.

September 15, 2014

AkshayenSa

no

March 12, 2017

fast_jaguar

why doesn't "he catches fish" work?

January 30, 2014

mitaine56

fast_jaguar, It doesn't mean because he has fish that he catches it himself

June 6, 2014

Rewm

it must be a bit more specific context to claim avoir means "catch"

January 30, 2014

indepket

Emphasise the 'd', almost couldn't figure what she'd said...geez

June 1, 2014

violazhou

du+singular or plural?

June 5, 2013

Ihavenopanda

"Du" is masculine singular, "de la" is feminine singular," and "des" is plural for either gender.

June 10, 2013

Ragheedo

the pronunciation of "ils" and "ll" is similar ! I'm confused here >_<

November 7, 2013

Rewm

it's not similar, it's identical (except in front of vowels, then ils becomes [ilz]). So you need context to know which one is meant. When it's ambiguous, Duolingo accepts or should accept all possible options

December 18, 2013

shawnami

How come they pronounced the 'on' in poisson in this sentence, but with 'le poisson' in an earlier exercise the 'on' was silent?

February 16, 2014

Rewm

I doubt it, it must have been some other word.

February 20, 2014

mitaine56

shawnami, impossible

June 6, 2014

jools182

I wrote Ils and I think this should be accepted. There is no way to hear the difference between ils and il

March 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

"il" and "ils" sound exactly the same, but the verb "avoir / to have" conjugates differently with each subject; and that tells you whether the sentence is in singular or plural form.
he has fish -> il a du poisson.
they have fish -> ils ont du poisson. (in this sentence, I believe, you have to pronounce the 's' in "ils" as the next word starts with a vowel)

March 25, 2014

mitaine56

jools- learn the conjugaisons, you'll know if it's plural or singular. reverso.net is very good for the verbs

June 6, 2014

nishantgarg

i thought it was à isted of a? what is the diff between the sounds

May 5, 2014

KedarDeshp

why does the verb avoir has a partitive article here? is it just an example or is there any rule(hope not !! )?

June 21, 2014

mubykamal

it should be he has some fish

August 12, 2014

tlo0616

So every word has an article before it always bc i left out du & got the heart taken from me . It did translate he hs fish, not he has a fish, some fish, or the fish. Im very confused!! & that french speaker isnt very good

August 20, 2014

ShirleyTan3

Why it cant be il a le poisson?

August 31, 2014

milatraveria

by the wayyyy

September 12, 2014

mohebat-e-

I'm always mistaking "du" for "un". Help! !!!!

October 2, 2014

SteffenFro

Which would be better- "He has fish" or "He has some fish" ?

October 4, 2014

YahyaZuhair

To be honest, it's very hard to translate this French sentence; as it is in singular form, whereas, the English translation you provided would be understood in plural.
The latter is a better translation, although I will still understand it in plural; as in, he has more than one fish, but I don't know how many, so I'll say some.
The French sentence means, "he has some part of a single fish".
Hope that makes sense.

October 4, 2014

Trumantrmn

Ahhhh!!! I thought she said Elle, i make that mistake a lot

October 18, 2014

DuoLogue

How do I pronounce poisson? I understand the meaning but I can't pronounce it right.

November 27, 2014

megaproX11

Just like boisson but with a P

October 10, 2015

RadioactiveMoth

the "du" sounds like "deux". i wish they had better speech software.

December 5, 2014

Agasik

Hmm, I put, "He is having some fish" and was marked wrong. Isn't this technically right though?

December 10, 2014

YahyaZuhair

In your sentence, "is having" means that he "is eating" or "will eat" fish, say for lunch.
It's equivalent to the French verb 'prendre', meaning 'to take', in that sense.

In order to mean actual possession, you have to use the verb 'have' in its simple tense.

December 10, 2014

Agasik

Aha, I understand now - thank you!

December 12, 2014

karim_sharaf44

Il a du boisson

December 24, 2014

raymondbuckler

I had a typo

January 18, 2015

itz_Euphoria

what is corner in french

February 15, 2015

4shutosh

Why is "Il a poisson"? Alternatively, why is 'du' important in the sentence?

August 19, 2015

KateSimpson0

Du means some. He has some fish, not a fish, not the fish, some fish.

November 16, 2016

PlatypusPerson

Can this also mean, "He is having fish," like at a restaurant when you're ordering for someone else?

September 14, 2015

YahyaZuhair

It is slightly different in French than in English.
The French use the verb 'prendre / take' when they order food, whereas, the English use 'have'.
So no, this sentence doesn't mean that "he's having fish", it just mean that "he has some fish".

October 7, 2015

Andrew391673

I put "it is a fish" and i got it wrong... why?

September 22, 2015

howcheng

Because "a" is the 3rd-person singular form for "avoir" (to have). Plus, "du" (meaning "de" + "le") used in this context means "some" or "an unknown quantity of", not just "a fish". "It is a fish" would be "C'est un poisson".

September 25, 2015

VirginiaBRO

He has some fish, no?

November 24, 2015

Elina476633

What is wrong about having 'he eats THE fish'? 'The' could be used to describe more than one fish. It makes zero sense.

December 30, 2015

howcheng

First of all, the verb is "avoir", not "manger", so "eat" is completely incorrect. Plus, "du" (meaning "de" + "le") used in this context means "some" or "an unknown quantity of", not "the fish". "He eats the fish" would be "Il mange le poisson", or assuming you mistyped and meant "He has the fish", that would be "Il a le poisson."

December 31, 2015

Mar_sal45

I feel like i shouldnt be wrong if i put "He has a fish" when the real answer is "He has fish"

September 25, 2016

luibondodr

can you not say he has a fish

May 23, 2017

Tyler185911

I put "he has a fish" technically I'm not incorrect, but wth

May 31, 2017

Fr4nc0is

what is the difference of he has fish and he has a fish

June 7, 2017

cooltank09

he has fish does not make sense

September 18, 2017

PeterKrug

Same here

February 28, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.