1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a du poisson."

"Il a du poisson."

Translation:He has fish.

February 26, 2013

76 Comments


RexIronjaw

Am I the only one who struggles with "Il a" and "Il y a" (like he has/there is)?


vojo_rs

Nope, you are not alone :(


LucasSantana17

actually, it was hard to me to understand "there be" in English (I'm Brazilian)... in French it seems to be the same logic, so i'm okay :)


Eliza506874

Im sorry is there possible way to get this right?


AkshayenSa

no not just you even I do so don't worry


leafjensen

I can hardly recognize the different on pronunciation between poisson and boisson..


LucasSantana17

welcome to latin languages


AchyuthanS

Let's just be happy there isn't a word 'voisson' (or is there?). Otherwise, with the computer-lady it'll sound the same too!


GuenievreChat

Well if it was boisson then the sentence would be "He has some drink" and "He has some fish" seems to make more sense. Context clues can make it easier but if there isn't any context or the sentence could work either way then we are all in trouble.


ww3pl

So, why isn't it "He's got a fish"? Does 'Il a du poisson' means that /he/ possesses fish, but not in a specified amount?


eliminnowp

"A fish" would be "un poisson." Du is like "some" or an unknown quantity. Here is a helpful link: http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/articles/


DuoLogue

So it's basically a random number of fish?


NikiD7

So shouldnt it be he has some fish


Yunqi4

Il a un poisson (he's got a fish)

Il a des poissons (he's got some fish (in his aquarium))

Il a du poisson (he's got some fish (to eat))


Robot10

why is "he has a fish" wrong?


amandaharrison

It is not un poisson, but du poisson and that means some fish


mitaine56

robot- du = some, not A


Dee.

how do i know the difference between IL and ELLE while hearing it ?? they sound the same ... also they sound the same as ILS and ELLES ... it's frustrating :(


aba_ml

They sound actually different. "IL" sounds like ill in english, and "ELLE" sounds like the first part of elephant in english (until the first 'L'). What is actually hard to differentiate is the singular and plural forms of each, e.g. IL ans ILS sounds the same, in the same way ELLE and ELLES sounds the same. The only way to tell a difference is by hearing the full sentence where is used. Greetings.


nathanlindley

I have to wait to hear how the verb is conjugated. Thats the only way I can know.


YahyaZuhair

Il sounds like ill in English
Elle sounds just like the letter L


lios_por

does this mean that "he has fish (as lunch-dinner etc)?


howcheng

No, it means he possesses fish.


fast_jaguar

why doesn't "he catches fish" work?


mitaine56

fast_jaguar, It doesn't mean because he has fish that he catches it himself


Rewm

it must be a bit more specific context to claim avoir means "catch"


indepket

Emphasise the 'd', almost couldn't figure what she'd said...geez


violazhou

du+singular or plural?


Ihavenopanda

"Du" is masculine singular, "de la" is feminine singular," and "des" is plural for either gender.


Ragheedo

the pronunciation of "ils" and "ll" is similar ! I'm confused here >_<


Rewm

it's not similar, it's identical (except in front of vowels, then ils becomes [ilz]). So you need context to know which one is meant. When it's ambiguous, Duolingo accepts or should accept all possible options


shawnami

How come they pronounced the 'on' in poisson in this sentence, but with 'le poisson' in an earlier exercise the 'on' was silent?


Rewm

I doubt it, it must have been some other word.


mitaine56

shawnami, impossible


jools182

I wrote Ils and I think this should be accepted. There is no way to hear the difference between ils and il


YahyaZuhair

"il" and "ils" sound exactly the same, but the verb "avoir / to have" conjugates differently with each subject; and that tells you whether the sentence is in singular or plural form.
he has fish -> il a du poisson.
they have fish -> ils ont du poisson. (in this sentence, I believe, you have to pronounce the 's' in "ils" as the next word starts with a vowel)


mitaine56

jools- learn the conjugaisons, you'll know if it's plural or singular. reverso.net is very good for the verbs


nishantgarg

i thought it was à isted of a? what is the diff between the sounds


KedarDeshp

why does the verb avoir has a partitive article here? is it just an example or is there any rule(hope not !! )?


mubykamal

it should be he has some fish


tlo0616

So every word has an article before it always bc i left out du & got the heart taken from me . It did translate he hs fish, not he has a fish, some fish, or the fish. Im very confused!! & that french speaker isnt very good


ShirleyTan3

Why it cant be il a le poisson?


mohebat-e-

I'm always mistaking "du" for "un". Help! !!!!


SteffenFro

Which would be better- "He has fish" or "He has some fish" ?


YahyaZuhair

To be honest, it's very hard to translate this French sentence; as it is in singular form, whereas, the English translation you provided would be understood in plural.
The latter is a better translation, although I will still understand it in plural; as in, he has more than one fish, but I don't know how many, so I'll say some.
The French sentence means, "he has some part of a single fish".
Hope that makes sense.


Trumantrmn

Ahhhh!!! I thought she said Elle, i make that mistake a lot


DuoLogue

How do I pronounce poisson? I understand the meaning but I can't pronounce it right.


megaproX11

Just like boisson but with a P


RadioactiveMoth

the "du" sounds like "deux". i wish they had better speech software.


Agasik

Hmm, I put, "He is having some fish" and was marked wrong. Isn't this technically right though?


YahyaZuhair

In your sentence, "is having" means that he "is eating" or "will eat" fish, say for lunch.
It's equivalent to the French verb 'prendre', meaning 'to take', in that sense.

In order to mean actual possession, you have to use the verb 'have' in its simple tense.


Agasik

Aha, I understand now - thank you!


itz_Euphoria

what is corner in french


4shutosh

Why is "Il a poisson"? Alternatively, why is 'du' important in the sentence?


KateSimpson0

Du means some. He has some fish, not a fish, not the fish, some fish.


PlatypusPerson

Can this also mean, "He is having fish," like at a restaurant when you're ordering for someone else?


YahyaZuhair

It is slightly different in French than in English.
The French use the verb 'prendre / take' when they order food, whereas, the English use 'have'.
So no, this sentence doesn't mean that "he's having fish", it just mean that "he has some fish".


Andrew391673

I put "it is a fish" and i got it wrong... why?


howcheng

Because "a" is the 3rd-person singular form for "avoir" (to have). Plus, "du" (meaning "de" + "le") used in this context means "some" or "an unknown quantity of", not just "a fish". "It is a fish" would be "C'est un poisson".


VirginiaBRO

He has some fish, no?


Elina476633

What is wrong about having 'he eats THE fish'? 'The' could be used to describe more than one fish. It makes zero sense.


howcheng

First of all, the verb is "avoir", not "manger", so "eat" is completely incorrect. Plus, "du" (meaning "de" + "le") used in this context means "some" or "an unknown quantity of", not "the fish". "He eats the fish" would be "Il mange le poisson", or assuming you mistyped and meant "He has the fish", that would be "Il a le poisson."


Mar_sal45

I feel like i shouldnt be wrong if i put "He has a fish" when the real answer is "He has fish"


luibondodr

can you not say he has a fish


Tyler185911

I put "he has a fish" technically I'm not incorrect, but wth


Fr4nc0is

what is the difference of he has fish and he has a fish


cooltank09

he has fish does not make sense

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.