1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós sabemos quantos centímet…

"Nós sabemos quantos centímetros tem um metro."

Translation:We know how many centimeters one meter has.

February 26, 2013

19 Comments


unomundo

Why not "We know how many centimeters IN a meter"? That's the proper idiom in English.


djeidot

I think you forgot "are" here, "We know how many centimeters are in a meter"


thewill

I don't think the "are" is necessary. It makes perfect sense without it.


emeyr

"Are" is necessary. "We know how many centimeters __in a meter" is a noun clause, and clauses need verbs.


eskowron

No. You need the "are". It sounds gramatically poor even in informal usage without it.


lesliewilman

I've always said "How many centimetres make a metre" and in the UK no one has alooked mystified.


Danmoller

You could say: quantos centímetros fazem um metro


maryanfirpo

That's also correct in Spanish.


mikocot

haha, an why is 'we know how many centimeters has an underground', not accepted? cannot we know how long is the undeground? :D same word i recon


lesliewilman

If you do know how long the Underground is - in centimetres - you are one of a very few - I reckon.


Danmoller

That is "metrô", not "metro". And it means "subway", not "underground".


mikocot

FYI these two work as synonyms :P the actual term depends mostly on the city and local slang :)


FlawyerLawyer

Underground and Subway are the same thing. Lol

Underground is more used in England.


juhliocesar

When is the question "How many centimeters does a meter have", you use "have", but in this one you use "has". So I've been wrong trying to follow your lead. Can you please make up your mind.


kcmurphy

Duolingo is correct. Those are two different contexts.


Asgador

Your example includes 'does' so 'have' is used instead of 'has'.


Lexflex

You cannot say "does... has"


SelwynMont

i guess it depends on how you frame your sentence. if you say "we know how many centimetres one meter HAS" it is perfectly alright as "has" refers to the one meter. Alternately you could also say "we know how many centimetres does one meter have". "have" in this case is referring to the multiple centimetres


stt02061

The 3rd person of the verb Have in present simple is conjugated as Has. The 3rd person of the verb Do in present simple is conjugated as Does. When in a question verb Do proceeds Have then the conjugation in 3rd person goes to the first one. The verb Have stays as it is. So if: -The meter Has 100 centimeters -How many centimeters Does a meter Have?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.