1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O médico disse que ela andar…

"O médico disse que ela andará de novo."

Translation:The doctor said that she will walk again.

March 12, 2014

3 Comments


brad.scott

In English, this should be either: the doctor said, "she will walk again," or the doctor said that she would walk again.


tovivekmishra

How about - the doctor told she will walk again?


beccawub

It is the natural verb I want to go with, but in this case it would need an indirect object (my gut reaction said "The doctor told me ..."). I used it and got it wrong because I used an indirect object and the sentence doesn't have one. I was sad.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.