1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El momento final es mío."

"El momento final es mío."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

February 26, 2013

46 Comments


RyanDRuss

Is mío correct because momento is masculine?


teoinke

Yes. Otherwise it should be mía: "la carta es mía".


Cabin27

It seems that sometimes the adjective comes before the noun and sometimes after. What is the rule?


JamesX42

"The final moment is mine, before all sinks into blackness. As the world fades into darkness, I remember everything, finally.... all the madness, all the terror, the moments of joy I shared with my best friend..... I remember it all, as the clouds cover my senses and it all goes silent...." If you want more, please upvote and comment!


JamesX42

Part two, since at least three people want more. "Suddenly, I am awake. Or at least, I believe I am awake. My head is buzzing in pain, but the pain merely confirms that I am alive. I slowly open my eyes. Even a task as small as this intensifies the buzzing in my head. Everything seems blurry and fuzzy, and my thoughts are muddled." Again, upvote/comment if you would like more!


willemien7

what's the different between final and última?


Terrapod

From what I gather;

Final = final

Ultima = Last


jestings

But... What's the difference between final and last? (sorry, kinda dumb question)


timoninatatiana1

Well, let me tell what my husband said. He is an American. That might make difference in his word use. He said that “last” means usually “previous” like “last night” (the night before today.) I thought about something like “I am last in the line to cash register.” “Final” is the final. Nothing comes after like “final sales.” Everything will be sold out at final sale, and shelves are available for next-year goods. But he commented that we can talk about last sale. In this situation we are talking about, hmm, probably, Thanksgiving-Day sale or last-year sale even last year final sale. So you can see there is slight difference in the meaning between words “last” and ”final” and they are used differently.

I hope that helps.


jestings

I see what you're trying to say, and I'll try to keep that in mind from now on. Thank you for taking the time to help!


KLHarris

The difference is the connotation. English, being the great word borrower, has developed a rather large number of words that mean the same thing but bring to mind slightly different things. Like the words "ill" and "sick". They both mean "to not feel well". The former brings to mind someone curled up in bed with an elevated temperature. The later brings to mind someone vomiting into a toilet.


mirek.hanak

what's wrong with IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT


Slydiad

It's a lot like in English. They're similar sentences, but not exactly the same. "It is my final moment" would be "Es mi momento final," which implies that it's your last moment of doing or being some particular thing. "El momento final es mío" means that the final moment of something is yours, all yours and no one else's.

What you know for absolutely certain from each sentence is more or less the same, but the implications and the style are different.


FluffyFranky10

Sounds like something cool for someone to say in a movie.


midnight27

...

Great. So first Duo kills me, then decides to claim the final moments of life?

I'm really not normally this dismal... the word final really brings it out in me.


BornAgain3

Can any body explain to me why final is after momento please?


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, the adjective is almost always after the noun. Not always - "Buenos dias" is a good counterexample, but mostly use the noun-first rule and you're unlikely to go wrong.


MedievalDude

    Wait your profile picture is Loki, are you behind this sentence!?


Bigwig40

    I LOVE duolingo BUT - Oh dear - another rather odd sentence asif the traditional men were not bad enough


Madarabotchi

    THIS AGONY IS MY TRIUMPH


Alexis_1243

    How do you possess a moment?


MedievalDude

    Thats what I'm wondering.


One_Trick_Tony

    Sounds like something that a villain would say.


NickMallar

    "El momento final es mio." - Spanish speaking super villian


Sir_Blitz

    This is my new catchphrase to shout when I'm winning at anything.


Jae_woods

    So your saying its, THE FINAL COUNTDOWN!!

    That is yours?


BreeBrilliance

    Ok, this is getting too weird for me! First, there is a good knife, then a useful knife. Those were funny. But then, it says I'm not real, and says the final moment is mine. I think Duo is trying to go somewhere with this, and I'm not liking it.


yookoala

    What is the difference between "último" and "final"?


JakeLanzarote

    Why is it 'the final moment is mine' and moment and final are the other way round?


WOODY793334

    Why is there a random contraction translation?


leinaaa_r

    This sounds like something a villan in like mario would say


Calvin179

    The moment is finally mine! Mwhahahahahaha!!!


CKilz

    I said "the last moment is mine." Why is last not a good translation for the spanish word "final?"


Redblob48

    I personally think that sounds Halo-ish


NekoChan808765

    The final moment is yours!? Does that mean I'm going to die?


C3POinTraining

    That sentence though... XD


MelissaAnd719960

    Why does this app make us type in english? Somewhat of a less productive use of time when trying to learn español. Type spanish, select best answer in english please.


RobertGlom

    Minute, moment, momento, what's the difference?


BenFry7

    The final moment is mine...the awesome moment.


LeiJM

    The last night was long.......and the final moment is MINE!!!! MUAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

    Duo is going psyco on us! LOL!


DianaLawho

    Its my final moment can be the same as the final moment is mine


DianaLawho

    IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT was graded wrong. why


DaveNewhouse

    The moment is finally mine. I see why its wrong....or not totally correct. I flip the noun and adj. in my translation looking for a sensible way to say the sentence thus changing the meaning a bit. Its the same in conversation so the meaning comes out the other way around. Frustrating.


tim9bowe

    MInute should be acceptesd

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.