Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El momento final es mío."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

5 years ago

150 Comments


EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

This lesson is extremely weird and suspicious!! O_O

4 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

First we were asked for our last words, then questioned as to whether they were real or not, I can't imagine what's next

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

exactly, I was thinking the same thing. -EnjoyLanguages

2 years ago

cyberboy64

Your profile picture is weird and suspicious.

6 months ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Duo has a good knife and will make the final moment his... I am worried for his health!

8 months ago

alice51k

100 % agreed

5 months ago

alice51k

Agreed

5 months ago

BonzitheBUDDY

I thought that too...

1 year ago

MedievalDude

It is very strange indeed.

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I like it, it reminds me of Khan in the Wrath of Khan. "No, Kirk ... The Game's Not Over "From hell's heart, I stab at thee! For hate's sake... I spit my last breath at thee!"", He is quoting from Moby Dick.

5 years ago

Abby_Booger

Best. Quote. Ever.

4 years ago

Reyna183780

For real tho

1 year ago

Egdir
Egdir

KHAAAAAAAANNN!!!!!!

3 years ago

Go_Diego-Go

fag

2 years ago

IG88
IG88

You're awesome for quoting "Wrath". Thanks for the context.

5 years ago

BartMilner

Sounds a little like Monty Python: "You don't frighten us, English pig dogs. Go and boil your bottoms, you sons of a silly person. I blow my nose at you, so-called "Arthur King,"

1 year ago

markdabus

i know right

1 year ago

Sara953645

LOL this is awesome

2 years ago

16sruthven

Way. To. Go!! That's exactly what I thought too. \//_()
LLAP friend

2 years ago

IG88
IG88

Weird sentence.

5 years ago

GreenWolfGo

I WILL SURVIVE!!!!

3 years ago

ArtlessAuthor

Maybe someone has literally captured the last instant before the end of time for some nefarious purpose...?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

The Daleks. Who else could it be?

1 year ago

C3POinTraining

@The.Other.Calab: HA!!!!! It fits perfectly XD

8 months ago

MedievalDude

Ultron.

1 year ago

srocknowski

*weird

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Feel better now?

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yes - -

5 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I have the last act in the talent show?

10 months ago

Gaelwynd

Congrats on 4.178082191780822 year streak!

1 year ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

shut up

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Muhaha, I will kill you, and your last moment is mine, I will force you to listen Justin Bieber before dying. Muhahaha!

4 years ago

RyanGunn

You Sir, are truly Evil.

3 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

You just made my day! lol! :D

3 years ago

kittehoftehnight

No... please... anything.... but... THAT!!

1 year ago

RobertGlom

BUZZINGA!!!

8 months ago

alice51k

Lol xd lol xd im laugning soooooo hard i canr spell right

5 months ago

MicahShucks

oh help

1 year ago

summitcs1

man u got issues

1 year ago

MedievalDude

Noooooooooo!!!

1 year ago

jurekcy1

Soy tu padre, Luc! :)

4 years ago

teoinke

MUAHAHAH

5 years ago

Tim408073

Awesome! My brain heard the same thing.

1 year ago

aparidon

When i have to say this it is always in a villian voice lol

4 years ago

DNBKR
DNBKR

Has a certain Bond villain ring to it!

4 years ago

RyanDRuss

Is mío correct because momento is masculine?

4 years ago

teoinke

Yes. Otherwise it should be mía: "la carta es mía".

4 years ago

GeorgeDimen

i thought it depends on the gender of the speaker. i am a man and shouldn't i say "la carta is mio" rather than "la carta is mia"?

2 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

We always say "la carta es mía", because "carta" is feminine. It not depends on the gender of the speaker, it depends on the gender of the object in the phrase. "Momento" is masculine, so we say "es mío".

2 years ago

GeorgeDimen

thank you for answering my question. it is a huge help. :) Gracias

2 years ago

Cabin27

It seems that sometimes the adjective comes before the noun and sometimes after. What is the rule?

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

"The final moment is mine, before all sinks into blackness. As the world fades into darkness, I remember everything, finally.... all the madness, all the terror, the moments of joy I shared with my best friend..... I remember it all, as the clouds cover my senses and it all goes silent...." If you want more, please upvote and comment!

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Part two, since at least three people want more. "Suddenly, I am awake. Or at least, I believe I am awake. My head is buzzing in pain, but the pain merely confirms that I am alive. I slowly open my eyes. Even a task as small as this intensifies the buzzing in my head. Everything seems blurry and fuzzy, and my thoughts are muddled." Again, upvote/comment if you would like more!

1 year ago

midnight27

...

Great. So first Duo kills me, then decides to claim the final moments of life?

I'm really not normally this dismal... the word final really brings it out in me.

3 years ago

FluffyFranky10

Sounds like something cool for someone to say in a movie.

2 years ago

willemien7

what's the different between final and última?

4 years ago

Terrapod
Terrapod

From what I gather;

Final = final

Ultima = Last

4 years ago

jestings

But... What's the difference between final and last? (sorry, kinda dumb question)

3 years ago

timoninatatiana1

Well, let me tell what my husband said. He is an American. That might make difference in his word use. He said that “last” means usually “previous” like “last night” (the night before today.) I thought about something like “I am last in the line to cash register.” “Final” is the final. Nothing comes after like “final sales.” Everything will be sold out at final sale, and shelves are available for next-year goods. But he commented that we can talk about last sale. In this situation we are talking about, hmm, probably, Thanksgiving-Day sale or last-year sale even last year final sale. So you can see there is slight difference in the meaning between words “last” and ”final” and they are used differently.

I hope that helps.

3 years ago

jestings

I see what you're trying to say, and I'll try to keep that in mind from now on. Thank you for taking the time to help!

3 years ago

KLHarris

The difference is the connotation. English, being the great word borrower, has developed a rather large number of words that mean the same thing but bring to mind slightly different things. Like the words "ill" and "sick". They both mean "to not feel well". The former brings to mind someone curled up in bed with an elevated temperature. The later brings to mind someone vomiting into a toilet.

2 years ago

mohrchen

Like written below: after a final thing there is no next thing possible. Example: when you want to line up you ask in Cuba for the last person in the line ("ultimo?"), if that would be the final person you would have no chance in lining up.

2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I LOVE duolingo BUT - Oh dear - another rather odd sentence asif the traditional men were not bad enough

2 years ago

Madarabotchi

THIS AGONY IS MY TRIUMPH

1 year ago

mirek.hanak

what's wrong with IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT

4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

It's a lot like in English. They're similar sentences, but not exactly the same. "It is my final moment" would be "Es mi momento final," which implies that it's your last moment of doing or being some particular thing. "El momento final es mío" means that the final moment of something is yours, all yours and no one else's.

What you know for absolutely certain from each sentence is more or less the same, but the implications and the style are different.

4 years ago

NickMallar

"El momento final es mio." - Spanish speaking super villian

3 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

The Final Countdown.. :o

2 years ago

MedievalDude

Lol.

1 year ago

BornAgain3

Can any body explain to me why final is after momento please?

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

In Spanish, the adjective is almost always after the noun. Not always - "Buenos dias" is a good counterexample, but mostly use the noun-first rule and you're unlikely to go wrong.

2 years ago

MedievalDude

Wait your profile picture is Loki, are you behind this sentence!?

1 year ago

alexis585810

How do you possess a moment?

2 years ago

MedievalDude

Thats what I'm wondering.

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Sounds like something that a villain would say.

1 year ago

JoshuaAlla9

Dualingo is starting to get dark

1 year ago

cw3theophilus

"The final moment is mine! Muhahaha. You had your chance, now it's time for payback."

1 year ago

Sir_Blitz

This is my new catchphrase to shout when I'm winning at anything.

11 months ago

Jae_woods

So your saying its, THE FINAL COUNTDOWN!!

That is yours?

11 months ago

BreeBrilliance

Ok, this is getting too weird for me! First, there is a good knife, then a useful knife. Those were funny. But then, it says I'm not real, and says the final moment is mine. I think Duo is trying to go somewhere with this, and I'm not liking it.

5 months ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

What is the difference between "último" and "final"?

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Why is it 'the final moment is mine' and moment and final are the other way round?

1 year ago

WOODY793334

Why is there a random contraction translation?

1 year ago

Ahleina1

This sounds like something a villan in like mario would say

1 year ago

Calvin179

The moment is finally mine! Mwhahahahahaha!!!

1 year ago

CKilz

I said "the last moment is mine." Why is last not a good translation for the spanish word "final?"

11 months ago

Redblob48

I personally think that sounds Halo-ish

10 months ago

NekoChan808765

The final moment is yours!? Does that mean I'm going to die?

9 months ago

Redblob48

/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/._.\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\

9 months ago

Nathan967524

NO NOT JUSTIN BIEBER WHYYYYYY!!!

9 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

C3POinTraining

That sentence though... XD

8 months ago

MelissaAnd719960

Why does this app make us type in english? Somewhat of a less productive use of time when trying to learn español. Type spanish, select best answer in english please.

8 months ago

robloxin

It's MINE

8 months ago

RobertGlom

Minute, moment, momento, what's the difference?

8 months ago

BenFry7

The final moment is mine...the awesome moment.

8 months ago

LeilaJ.M.

The last night was long.......and the final moment is MINE!!!! MUAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

Duo is going psyco on us! LOL!

8 months ago

Fizmer

How cryptic o,o

7 months ago

Julia972334

This comment section just makes me the happiest person evah

7 months ago

DianaLawho

Its my final moment can be the same as the final moment is mine

7 months ago

DianaLawho

IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT was graded wrong. why

7 months ago

DaveNewhouse

The moment is finally mine. I see why its wrong....or not totally correct. I flip the noun and adj. in my translation looking for a sensible way to say the sentence thus changing the meaning a bit. Its the same in conversation so the meaning comes out the other way around. Frustrating.

6 months ago

cyberboy64

And mine alone.

6 months ago

ManlyEmerald

(Maniacal laugh)

6 months ago

tim9bowe

MInute should be acceptesd

4 months ago

KiTeMoDe

Stewie voice

4 months ago

Hola302588

Another one added onto my list of favorite duo sentences

1 month ago

HeatherHuzzah

Why was, "it's my final moment" wrong?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

you changed the subject of the sentence from "the final moment" to "it"

6 months ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

In which cases the adjective follows the noun (like here) and in which it precedes it (like in the "los ultimos segundos")?

1 year ago

JanetMermaid

If momento can mean either minute or moment, why was my "The final moment is mine" deemed wrong and "The final minute is mine" was the supposed correct answer?

1 year ago

XnoProGamerZ

It's the final count down

1 year ago

Lula47777

Who accidently put the moment is final like me ^///^

1 year ago

DuoStingo

Okay! Okay! I give up!

1 year ago

akkic
akkic

again, momento final but ultimo dia .. why such discrimination while placement of adjectives?

4 years ago

NEGenge

Is this sort of equivalent to having the last word? Trying to imagine a context?

3 years ago

TingTingBD

"The final moment is mine kills villian" --quote from the plot of a trite storyline

2 years ago

du7654
du7654

I thought that possessive pronouns had to use 'el'. El gato es el mio. ??

2 years ago

ColtonPrice

Made it into the Telenovela section

2 years ago

lenorelambert

I thought a previous exercise used 'finale' instead of final. Am I dreaming?

2 years ago

SteveF18

Errr....Ok

2 years ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

Wow Hogger Alert!!

1 year ago

Sarah557586

So dramatic...

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Said the hockey player before shooting at the goal and missing horribly, ending the game with a 2-3 loss.

1 year ago

tatarBurak

ah, so stupid so annoying.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

What???

1 year ago

KingPolyglot

umm...... wat!?

1 year ago

dcirish05

How is this this relevant in English? I don't think i have ever said this in English

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This "sentence" makes no sense at all.

1 year ago

markdabus

ya i know it is soooooo suspicious!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

markdabus

the words are out of place

1 year ago

madmanlotar

Such a villain.

5 years ago

sumzz
sumzz

gimme yo lingots and no one gets hurt!!

4 years ago

blockeegle

Lol.

2 years ago

Pengu8

I got this as the last question XD

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

I don't understand what this means. You can't own moments!

3 years ago

2022hartm04

Greedy.

3 years ago

billeloso

Momento is offered as "moment" or "minute". I chose minute and was told that that is incorrect. I'm confused!

3 years ago

billeloso

My point is that I was given two choices ("moment" or "minute"), but told that I was wrong when I chose "minute". If "moment" is the only answer, then offer it as the only choice.

3 years ago

Boseous

Okay, Nicola and Bart.

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

How does a person have a moment? What is this!

2 years ago

Kieranhughes0

I translated it correctly and it seems I was wrong

2 years ago

Charley25467

OK... Your last words... Your last seconds... And now this wtf duolingo we're not murderer's xD

2 years ago

HurshMehta

I don't really think this context is good, it could be the final moment for me.

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

It serves her right.

2 years ago

aeiou03

i want that glory!

2 years ago

Mandosto

Duo in the spotlights.

2 years ago

KyoMikara

Sounds like something from Final Fantasy...

2 years ago

blockeegle

I am the last performer, so the final moment is mine.

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

you suicide first then me.

3 years ago