Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El momento final es mío."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

6
5 years ago

90 Comments


EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

This lesson is extremely weird and suspicious!! O_O

181
Reply3 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

First we were asked for our last words, then questioned as to whether they were real or not, I can't imagine what's next

87
Reply73 years ago

pinkfroggirl

exactly, I was thinking the same thing. -EnjoyLanguages

6
Reply2 years ago

cyberboy64

Your profile picture is weird and suspicious.

3
Reply5 months ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Duo has a good knife and will make the final moment his... I am worried for his health!

2
Reply7 months ago

alice51k

100 % agreed

1
Reply4 months ago

alice51k

Agreed

0
Reply4 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I like it, it reminds me of Khan in the Wrath of Khan. "No, Kirk ... The Game's Not Over "From hell's heart, I stab at thee! For hate's sake... I spit my last breath at thee!"", He is quoting from Moby Dick.

121
Reply65 years ago

Abby_Booger

Best. Quote. Ever.

43
Reply4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

KHAAAAAAAANNN!!!!!!

23
Reply3 years ago

IG88
IG88

You're awesome for quoting "Wrath". Thanks for the context.

12
Reply5 years ago

BartMilner

Sounds a little like Monty Python: "You don't frighten us, English pig dogs. Go and boil your bottoms, you sons of a silly person. I blow my nose at you, so-called "Arthur King,"

8
Reply1 year ago

IG88
IG88

Weird sentence.

77
Reply5 years ago

GreenWolfGo

I WILL SURVIVE!!!!

37
Reply3 years ago

ArtlessAuthor

Maybe someone has literally captured the last instant before the end of time for some nefarious purpose...?

10
Reply12 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

The Daleks. Who else could it be?

7
Reply1 year ago

C3POinTraining

@The.Other.Calab: HA!!!!! It fits perfectly XD

0
Reply7 months ago

srocknowski

*weird

5
Reply5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Feel better now?

5
Reply5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yes - -

34
Reply15 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I have the last act in the talent show?

1
Reply9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Muhaha, I will kill you, and your last moment is mine, I will force you to listen Justin Bieber before dying. Muhahaha!

57
Reply144 years ago

RyanGunn

You Sir, are truly Evil.

39
Reply13 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

You just made my day! lol! :D

4
Reply3 years ago

kittehoftehnight

No... please... anything.... but... THAT!!

1
Reply1 year ago

RobertGlom

BUZZINGA!!!

1
Reply7 months ago

alice51k

Lol xd lol xd im laugning soooooo hard i canr spell right

1
Reply4 months ago

jurekcy1

Soy tu padre, Luc! :)

46
Reply64 years ago

teoinke

MUAHAHAH

29
Reply5 years ago

Tim408073

Awesome! My brain heard the same thing.

1
Reply11 months ago

aparidon

When i have to say this it is always in a villian voice lol

27
Reply4 years ago

DNBKR
DNBKR

Has a certain Bond villain ring to it!

18
Reply4 years ago

RyanDRuss

Is mío correct because momento is masculine?

13
Reply4 years ago

teoinke

Yes. Otherwise it should be mía: "la carta es mía".

19
Reply4 years ago

Cabin27

It seems that sometimes the adjective comes before the noun and sometimes after. What is the rule?

10
Reply3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

"The final moment is mine, before all sinks into blackness. As the world fades into darkness, I remember everything, finally.... all the madness, all the terror, the moments of joy I shared with my best friend..... I remember it all, as the clouds cover my senses and it all goes silent...." If you want more, please upvote and comment!

6
Reply1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Part two, since at least three people want more. "Suddenly, I am awake. Or at least, I believe I am awake. My head is buzzing in pain, but the pain merely confirms that I am alive. I slowly open my eyes. Even a task as small as this intensifies the buzzing in my head. Everything seems blurry and fuzzy, and my thoughts are muddled." Again, upvote/comment if you would like more!

6
Reply1 year ago

midnight27

...

Great. So first Duo kills me, then decides to claim the final moments of life?

I'm really not normally this dismal... the word final really brings it out in me.

5
Reply3 years ago

FluffyFranky10

Sounds like something cool for someone to say in a movie.

5
Reply2 years ago

willemien7

what's the different between final and última?

4
Reply4 years ago

Terrapod
Terrapod

From what I gather;

Final = final

Ultima = Last

10
Reply4 years ago

jestings

But... What's the difference between final and last? (sorry, kinda dumb question)

0
Reply3 years ago

timoninatatiana1

Well, let me tell what my husband said. He is an American. That might make difference in his word use. He said that “last” means usually “previous” like “last night” (the night before today.) I thought about something like “I am last in the line to cash register.” “Final” is the final. Nothing comes after like “final sales.” Everything will be sold out at final sale, and shelves are available for next-year goods. But he commented that we can talk about last sale. In this situation we are talking about, hmm, probably, Thanksgiving-Day sale or last-year sale even last year final sale. So you can see there is slight difference in the meaning between words “last” and ”final” and they are used differently.

I hope that helps.

11
Reply3 years ago

jestings

I see what you're trying to say, and I'll try to keep that in mind from now on. Thank you for taking the time to help!

0
Reply3 years ago

KLHarris

The difference is the connotation. English, being the great word borrower, has developed a rather large number of words that mean the same thing but bring to mind slightly different things. Like the words "ill" and "sick". They both mean "to not feel well". The former brings to mind someone curled up in bed with an elevated temperature. The later brings to mind someone vomiting into a toilet.

0
2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I LOVE duolingo BUT - Oh dear - another rather odd sentence asif the traditional men were not bad enough

4
Reply2 years ago

Madarabotchi

THIS AGONY IS MY TRIUMPH

3
Reply1 year ago

mirek.hanak

what's wrong with IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT

2
Reply4 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

It's a lot like in English. They're similar sentences, but not exactly the same. "It is my final moment" would be "Es mi momento final," which implies that it's your last moment of doing or being some particular thing. "El momento final es mío" means that the final moment of something is yours, all yours and no one else's.

What you know for absolutely certain from each sentence is more or less the same, but the implications and the style are different.

16
Reply4 years ago

NickMallar

"El momento final es mio." - Spanish speaking super villian

2
Reply3 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

The Final Countdown.. :o

2
Reply2 years ago

MedievalDude

Lol.

0
Reply1 year ago

BornAgain3

Can any body explain to me why final is after momento please?

2
Reply2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

In Spanish, the adjective is almost always after the noun. Not always - "Buenos dias" is a good counterexample, but mostly use the noun-first rule and you're unlikely to go wrong.

4
Reply1 year ago

MedievalDude

Wait your profile picture is Loki, are you behind this sentence!?

0
Reply1 year ago