1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El momento final es mío."

"El momento final es mío."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

February 26, 2013

87 Comments


EnjoyLanguages

This lesson is extremely weird and suspicious!! O_O

August 20, 2014

JOS2610

First we were asked for our last words, then questioned as to whether they were real or not, I can't imagine what's next

March 26, 2015

cyberboy64

Your profile picture is weird and suspicious.

March 7, 2018

pinkfroggirl

exactly, I was thinking the same thing. -EnjoyLanguages

December 2, 2015

hugglesaim

Duo has a good knife and will make the final moment his... I am worried for his health!

January 4, 2018

alice51k

100 % agreed

April 10, 2018

alice51k

Agreed

April 10, 2018

rocko2012

I like it, it reminds me of Khan in the Wrath of Khan. "No, Kirk ... The Game's Not Over "From hell's heart, I stab at thee! For hate's sake... I spit my last breath at thee!"", He is quoting from Moby Dick.

February 26, 2013

Abby_Booger

Best. Quote. Ever.

December 22, 2013

Egdir

KHAAAAAAAANNN!!!!!!

May 25, 2015

IG88

You're awesome for quoting "Wrath". Thanks for the context.

February 26, 2013

BartMilner

Sounds a little like Monty Python: "You don't frighten us, English pig dogs. Go and boil your bottoms, you sons of a silly person. I blow my nose at you, so-called "Arthur King,"

November 9, 2016

IG88

Weird sentence.

February 26, 2013

GreenWolfGo

I WILL SURVIVE!!!!

January 28, 2015

ArtlessAuthor

Maybe someone has literally captured the last instant before the end of time for some nefarious purpose...?

July 23, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

The Daleks. Who else could it be?

January 31, 2017

C3POinTraining

@The.Other.Calab: HA!!!!! It fits perfectly XD

January 3, 2018

srocknowski

*weird

May 19, 2013

IG88

Feel better now?

May 19, 2013

mskycc3

I have the last act in the talent show?

November 2, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Muhaha, I will kill you, and your last moment is mine, I will force you to listen Justin Bieber before dying. Muhahaha!

March 12, 2014

RyanGunn

You Sir, are truly Evil.

October 23, 2014

ehomebonnell

You just made my day! lol! :D

November 8, 2014

kittehoftehnight

No... please... anything.... but... THAT!!

May 31, 2017

summitcs1

man u got issues

April 17, 2017

RobertGlom

BUZZINGA!!!

January 10, 2018

alice51k

Lol xd lol xd im laugning soooooo hard i canr spell right

April 10, 2018

jurekcy1

Soy tu padre, Luc! :)

January 19, 2014

teoinke

MUAHAHAH

July 23, 2013

Tim408073

Awesome! My brain heard the same thing.

September 12, 2017

aparidon

When i have to say this it is always in a villian voice lol

February 27, 2014

DNBKR

Has a certain Bond villain ring to it!

February 21, 2014

RyanDRuss

Is mío correct because momento is masculine?

April 16, 2014

teoinke

Yes. Otherwise it should be mía: "la carta es mía".

April 16, 2014

Cabin27

It seems that sometimes the adjective comes before the noun and sometimes after. What is the rule?

December 15, 2014

willemien7

what's the different between final and última?

February 12, 2014

Terrapod

From what I gather;

Final = final

Ultima = Last

June 27, 2014

jestings

But... What's the difference between final and last? (sorry, kinda dumb question)

December 16, 2014

timoninatatiana1

Well, let me tell what my husband said. He is an American. That might make difference in his word use. He said that “last” means usually “previous” like “last night” (the night before today.) I thought about something like “I am last in the line to cash register.” “Final” is the final. Nothing comes after like “final sales.” Everything will be sold out at final sale, and shelves are available for next-year goods. But he commented that we can talk about last sale. In this situation we are talking about, hmm, probably, Thanksgiving-Day sale or last-year sale even last year final sale. So you can see there is slight difference in the meaning between words “last” and ”final” and they are used differently.

I hope that helps.

December 28, 2014

jestings

I see what you're trying to say, and I'll try to keep that in mind from now on. Thank you for taking the time to help!

January 8, 2015

KLHarris

The difference is the connotation. English, being the great word borrower, has developed a rather large number of words that mean the same thing but bring to mind slightly different things. Like the words "ill" and "sick". They both mean "to not feel well". The former brings to mind someone curled up in bed with an elevated temperature. The later brings to mind someone vomiting into a toilet.

November 30, 2015

JamesX42

"The final moment is mine, before all sinks into blackness. As the world fades into darkness, I remember everything, finally.... all the madness, all the terror, the moments of joy I shared with my best friend..... I remember it all, as the clouds cover my senses and it all goes silent...." If you want more, please upvote and comment!

November 6, 2016

JamesX42

Part two, since at least three people want more. "Suddenly, I am awake. Or at least, I believe I am awake. My head is buzzing in pain, but the pain merely confirms that I am alive. I slowly open my eyes. Even a task as small as this intensifies the buzzing in my head. Everything seems blurry and fuzzy, and my thoughts are muddled." Again, upvote/comment if you would like more!

January 28, 2017

FluffyFranky10

Sounds like something cool for someone to say in a movie.

July 8, 2016

mirek.hanak

what's wrong with IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT

February 17, 2014

Slydiad

It's a lot like in English. They're similar sentences, but not exactly the same. "It is my final moment" would be "Es mi momento final," which implies that it's your last moment of doing or being some particular thing. "El momento final es mío" means that the final moment of something is yours, all yours and no one else's.

What you know for absolutely certain from each sentence is more or less the same, but the implications and the style are different.

February 23, 2014

midnight27

...

Great. So first Duo kills me, then decides to claim the final moments of life?

I'm really not normally this dismal... the word final really brings it out in me.

January 28, 2015

BornAgain3

Can any body explain to me why final is after momento please?

May 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, the adjective is almost always after the noun. Not always - "Buenos dias" is a good counterexample, but mostly use the noun-first rule and you're unlikely to go wrong.

    September 6, 2016

MedievalDude

    Wait your profile picture is Loki, are you behind this sentence!?

    March 28, 2017

Bigwig40

    I LOVE duolingo BUT - Oh dear - another rather odd sentence asif the traditional men were not bad enough

    August 6, 2016

alexis585810

    How do you possess a moment?

    July 3, 2016

MedievalDude

    Thats what I'm wondering.

    March 28, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

    Sounds like something that a villain would say.

    October 5, 2016

Madarabotchi

    THIS AGONY IS MY TRIUMPH

    October 13, 2016

NickMallar

    "El momento final es mio." - Spanish speaking super villian

    August 10, 2015

akumuu

    The Final Countdown.. :o

    November 29, 2015

JoshuaAlla9

    Dualingo is starting to get dark

    October 15, 2016

cw3theophilus

    "The final moment is mine! Muhahaha. You had your chance, now it's time for payback."

    October 27, 2016

Sir_Blitz

    This is my new catchphrase to shout when I'm winning at anything.

    September 28, 2017

Jae_woods

    So your saying its, THE FINAL COUNTDOWN!!

    That is yours?

    October 13, 2017

BreeBrilliance

    Ok, this is getting too weird for me! First, there is a good knife, then a useful knife. Those were funny. But then, it says I'm not real, and says the final moment is mine. I think Duo is trying to go somewhere with this, and I'm not liking it.

    March 25, 2018

yookoala

    What is the difference between "último" and "final"?

    June 22, 2017

JakeLanzarote

    Why is it 'the final moment is mine' and moment and final are the other way round?

    June 24, 2017

WOODY793334

    Why is there a random contraction translation?

    July 28, 2017

leinaaa_r

    This sounds like something a villan in like mario would say

    August 2, 2017

Calvin179

    The moment is finally mine! Mwhahahahahaha!!!

    August 5, 2017

CKilz

    I said "the last moment is mine." Why is last not a good translation for the spanish word "final?"

    October 9, 2017

Redblob48

    I personally think that sounds Halo-ish

    November 14, 2017

NekoChan808765

    The final moment is yours!? Does that mean I'm going to die?

    November 27, 2017

Redblob48

    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/._.\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\

    November 27, 2017

Nathan967524

    NO NOT JUSTIN BIEBER WHYYYYYY!!!

    November 29, 2017

JohnnyKing12

    Okay Gracia

    December 5, 2017

C3POinTraining

    That sentence though... XD

    January 3, 2018

MelissaAnd719960

    Why does this app make us type in english? Somewhat of a less productive use of time when trying to learn español. Type spanish, select best answer in english please.

    January 10, 2018

NixolB20

    It's MINE

    January 10, 2018

RobertGlom

    Minute, moment, momento, what's the difference?

    January 10, 2018

BenFry7

    The final moment is mine...the awesome moment.

    January 14, 2018

LeiJM

    The last night was long.......and the final moment is MINE!!!! MUAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

    Duo is going psyco on us! LOL!

    January 17, 2018

Fizmer

    How cryptic o,o

    January 27, 2018

Julia972334

    This comment section just makes me the happiest person evah

    February 8, 2018

DianaLawho

    Its my final moment can be the same as the final moment is mine

    February 13, 2018

DianaLawho

    IT IS MY FINAL MOMENT was graded wrong. why

    February 19, 2018

DaveNewhouse

    The moment is finally mine. I see why its wrong....or not totally correct. I flip the noun and adj. in my translation looking for a sensible way to say the sentence thus changing the meaning a bit. Its the same in conversation so the meaning comes out the other way around. Frustrating.

    March 3, 2018

cyberboy64

    And mine alone.

    March 7, 2018

ManlyEmerald

    (Maniacal laugh)

    March 16, 2018

tim9bowe

    MInute should be acceptesd

    May 3, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.