1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt tați."

"Ei sunt tați."

Translation:They are fathers.

March 23, 2017

7 Comments


pablopublico

Can this also mean "they are parents"? In Spanish, "mis papás" or "mis padres" mean "my parents", more usually than not.


--Narcisz--

No, tați is the plural of tată. In Romanian parents are părinți.


pablopublico

Mulțumesc! Is there a word for siblings? Mulțumesc din nou.


VrstniculM

They use "frați" which can mean brothers or siblings


mikklos

“Ei sunt atați”. :( Why is there an extra a there, in the sound?


abcdefg-1

The audio is not right.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.