"Ei sunt tați."

Translation:They are fathers.

March 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikklos

“Ei sunt atați”. :( Why is there an extra a there, in the sound?


abcdefg-1

The audio is not right.


pablopublico

Can this also mean "they are parents"? In Spanish, "mis papás" or "mis padres" mean "my parents", more usually than not.


--Narcisz--

No, tați is the plural of tată. In Romanian parents are părinți.


pablopublico

Mulțumesc! Is there a word for siblings? Mulțumesc din nou.


VrstniculM

They use "frați" which can mean brothers or siblings

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.