1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele bebe devagar."

"Ele bebe devagar."

Translation:He drinks slowly.

March 12, 2014

12 Comments


MiserableMe

Hmm, would something like "lentamente" or "lento" work as well?


Danmoller

Lentamente, yes. (Adverb, can be used pointing to a verb: beber)
Lento, no. (Adjective, cannot point to a verb)


anncokafor

Is her pronunciation of devagar correct?


athanasiusmurphy

Not according to google translate, and Pimsleur


rabelo_ana

Yes, it is correct. But in the speech, you will hear a sound like our "i": "divagar"


Pierre559404

"devagar" does not look like an adverb. What is the origin ? "de vagar" from the verb "vagar" ?


Paulenrique

Some adjectives have become adverbs.

  • slowly = vagarosamente

But you can use "devagar" and "rĂ¡pido" as adverbs.


wontlookdown

Lento means gently too right?


rabelo_ana

No. Depending on the context, "lentamente" can be the same as "gentilmente", but most often is different.


wontlookdown

Obrigado. I was thinking of Spanish there xD


janiceViss

Is devagar also pronounced "gee" - vagar?


Paulenrique

It depends on the region in Brazil. Where I live, people say /gee - vagar/ =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started