1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has doubts about her hus…

"She has doubts about her husband."

Translation:Elle doute de son mari.

February 26, 2013

12 Comments


BampaOwl

How would you distinguish in French "She has doubts about her husband", as here, and "She doubts her husband" (i.e. she does not believe her husband)?


sharmainelanae

I would say "sur" is what makes the difference here. Elle a des doutes sur son mari.

Elle doute son mari.

I'm assuming that the noun "doubt" is the same as the verb "to doubt".


BrainyPirate

why does the sentence take "sur" with "avoir doute", but "de" with just "douter"?


pasunparisien

I tried "Elle a des doutes à propos de son mari." and it was accepted. Quelle surprise !


L0ve_Joy

Hmmm... gotta trust a woman's intuition!


romaeterna

Isn't "elle s'en doute de son mari" also possible?


doublelingot

No. Elle doute de son mari. Elle en doute.


esowl

What do we think of “Elle a des doutes concernant son mari,” which was rejected?


jimnicolson

Not a native French speaker but this was my first thought but given Duo's (random) literal approach, I did a check here http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/doubts%20about

Switched to "Elle a des doutes sur son mari." which was accepted


Nathan746951

The french and english sentences are not saying the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.