"She has doubts about her husband."

Translation:Elle a des doutes sur son mari.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


BampaOwl

How would you distinguish in French "She has doubts about her husband", as here, and "She doubts her husband" (i.e. she does not believe her husband)?

November 4, 2015

sharmainelanae

I would say "sur" is what makes the difference here. Elle a des doutes sur son mari.

Elle doute son mari.

I'm assuming that the noun "doubt" is the same as the verb "to doubt".

July 2, 2018

BrainyPirate

why does the sentence take "sur" with "avoir doute", but "de" with just "douter"?

November 25, 2013

pasunparisien

I tried "Elle a des doutes à propos de son mari." and it was accepted. Quelle surprise !

February 24, 2014

romaeterna

Isn't "elle s'en doute de son mari" also possible?

February 26, 2013

esowl

What do we think of “Elle a des doutes concernant son mari,” which was rejected?

January 16, 2014

jimnicolson

Not a native French speaker but this was my first thought but given Duo's (random) literal approach, I did a check here http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/doubts%20about

Switched to "Elle a des doutes sur son mari." which was accepted

February 3, 2014

L0ve_Joy

Hmmm... gotta trust a woman's intuition!

May 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.