"It is hot and she tans."

Translation:Il fait chaud et elle bronze.

February 26, 2013

24 Comments


timipshultz

i'm sorry, i know this is from the past but why is it il fait chaude and not il est chaude?

November 8, 2013

iagox86

Weather stuff = doing, not being, in French

March 23, 2015

PJMCD

Also, 'Il est chaud' means 'He is hot/sexy'.

January 25, 2016

rikamey

Thank you!

March 13, 2018

Squarner

I think because 'il' is masculine and so it is 'chaud' and not 'chaude' (feminine).

December 21, 2014

colt00

why 'it is hot' does not be 'il est chaud'? 'fait' means 'do', right? does anyone give me a reason?

December 25, 2013

timipshultz

I finally got an answer from my french brother in law. when talking about weather, the french describe what it is 'doing'. a literal translation to english doesn't make sense though.

December 25, 2013

JonA29

Spanish does the same thing. You say: Hace calor = it is hot ("it makes hot", literally) Hace frio = it is cold ("it makes cold", literally)

After spending 8 years learning one Latin-based language, I find that if I can identify similarities in the thought process for ideas that don't translate well directly, it's easier to remember them.

March 17, 2014

ricardonevesp

Same in portuguese (Esta fazendo calor hoje: it is "making" hot today)

Looks like is something just for latin languages

May 14, 2014

colt00

got it. Thank you very much!

December 27, 2013

lcyberlina

Now that makes more sense thank you.

February 13, 2014

romaeterna

Isnt "...et elle SE bronze" also correct??

February 26, 2013

sashee

Depends on what you are trying to say..?

After sifting through many-a-forum, it would seem that "se bronzer" is not used by native french speakers much. French is a foreign language to the vast majority of people who are adamant about using "se bronzer". You do find the verb's reflexive form in some dictionaries, but rarely in practice.

So. In English "tanning" can be used as both : acquiring a tan due to exposure, and actively pursuing a tan. One is unintentional: you tan from spending time in the sun - its just what happens. The other implies definite intent: "I am going outside to tan", when what you really mean is - "I am going outside to sunbathe".

Bronzer is an inactive verb, so it applies to the first situation. Tanning in this case is unintentional and is a mere consequence of spending time in the sun.

If you want to show intent, you can use se faire bronzer, as in, to make yourself tan. That is the expression you will see used in most situations, not "se bronzer"

So, to summarize the "se" issue (not that you would ever actually say an ugly sounding sentence like this, but...): She tans because she is sunbathing = Elle bronze parce qu'elle se fait bronzer.

Any native french speakers want to back me up??

May 7, 2014

Shavonne_5

As far as I know, yes.

April 26, 2013

mcadwall

"se bronze" should be correct

February 9, 2014

sashee

The reflexive form is not really used by the french... "Se faire bronzer" is.

May 7, 2014

justine909112

I agree, I was always taught the reflexive verb

January 4, 2016

CheshireCat75

Noone uses the reflexive form of this verb, in France. Never heard it.

June 22, 2016

kriskros88

Why is it not c'est chaud?

January 28, 2015

CheshireCat75

"c'est chaud" means that something is hot, or in informal French that something is difficult.

June 22, 2016

WindyDixon

What if I'm not talking about the weather but an object? Would I then use "Il est chaud?"

March 31, 2015

djbrubacher

I used the verb brunir (to tan) and it was marked wrong - isn't brunir synonymous with bronzer?

August 2, 2013

grammoi

So did I... brunir is used in French Canada, so it is correct.

January 31, 2014

Corvus86

Sashee: thank you for the explanation. I was wondering about the "se bronzer" solution, but your explanation makes it clear for me.

August 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.