"Mnafanya"

Translation:You all are doing

March 24, 2017

11 Comments


Drasher

I do, you do -- everybody doos.

March 24, 2017

Sitoorah

Why isn't this "unafanya?"

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Unafanya is singular.
Mnafanya is plural.

English is kind of weird because it doesn't distinguish singular and plural you unless you get down into informal dialect versions of the plural, such as "y'all", "you guys", "youse", "you lot".

April 1, 2017

Sitoorah

Thank you. Being from the South I wish more foreign speakers and teachers used y'all. It makes learning plural (you) so much easier.

April 3, 2017

stevenvarner

Of course, "you" was originally the plural in English. The singular was "thou." (Just like "tu" and "vous" in French.)

April 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, some grammar books still use "thou" for teaching other languages, but can you imagine how many people would be alienated if people had to write "Thou sendest an email." in Duolingo activities? :-)

April 5, 2017

Dealanach

StevenVarner Interesting!

August 30, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's completely alien to my dialect (far, far south... Australian) but I'm with you.

April 3, 2017

SSSRoaB

I put 'you are all making' which also implies a plural you but was marked incorrect?

October 8, 2017

Sgunnestad

Even if this is plural "You are doing" is also correct in English

August 5, 2018

Dealanach

Why is it I say what the prompt says & it tells me that's wrong? Then I say you instead of you all and that's considered wrong when everywhere else it's considered fine?

August 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.