"Mnafanya"

Translation:You all are doing

March 24, 2017

13 Comments


Drasher

I do, you do -- everybody doos.


Sitoorah

Why isn't this "unafanya?"


AGreatUserName

Unafanya is singular.
Mnafanya is plural.

English is kind of weird because it doesn't distinguish singular and plural you unless you get down into informal dialect versions of the plural, such as "y'all", "you guys", "youse", "you lot".


Sitoorah

Thank you. Being from the South I wish more foreign speakers and teachers used y'all. It makes learning plural (you) so much easier.


stevenvarner

Of course, "you" was originally the plural in English. The singular was "thou." (Just like "tu" and "vous" in French.)


AGreatUserName

Yeah, some grammar books still use "thou" for teaching other languages, but can you imagine how many people would be alienated if people had to write "Thou sendest an email." in Duolingo activities? :-)


Dealanach

StevenVarner Interesting!


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's completely alien to my dialect (far, far south... Australian) but I'm with you.


SSSRoaB

I put 'you are all making' which also implies a plural you but was marked incorrect?


Rumactree

You are all <> You all are.

The first one means that every one of the people you are speaking to does. The second is southern USA dialect meaning you (plural).

I don’t know if kufanya means “to make” as well as “to do”.


Sgunnestad

Even if this is plural "You are doing" is also correct in English


Rumactree

Yes, it accepted it when I gave that answer. Must’ve heard you :)


Dealanach

Why is it I say what the prompt says & it tells me that's wrong? Then I say you instead of you all and that's considered wrong when everywhere else it's considered fine?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.