"Ele é o menino que cozinha."

Translation:He is the boy who cooks.

February 26, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Because you used ELE, so "que" is referred to that. If it were not there, QUEM would be perfectly suitable

February 26, 2013

MelancholicChen

Did you mean "quem é o menino que cozinha" or "é o menino quem cozinha"? Thanks. 10/04/2017

April 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Actually, I was replying to a person, but their sentence is no longer here, but both suggestions you provided are correct =)

April 10, 2017

MelancholicChen

Thank you. :)

But I thought "quem" is used only for questions and placed at the beginning of the interrogative sentences? however "é o menino quem cozinha" is an affirmative sentence...

Thanks. 10/04/2017

April 10, 2017

Paulenrique

"Quem" is not used only for question. =)

April 10, 2017

SchruteBucks

Is there any reason why you wouldn't use 'quem' instead of 'que'?

February 26, 2013

emeyr

"Quem" can be used alone as an interrogative pronoun "Quem é você?" but is preceded by a preposition when used as a relative pronoun. The link has examples:

https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/sint/sint38.php

September 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.