1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o menino que cozinha."

"Ele é o menino que cozinha."

Translation:He is the boy who cooks.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


Paulenrique

Because you used ELE, so "que" is referred to that. If it were not there, QUEM would be perfectly suitable


MelancholicChen

Did you mean "quem é o menino que cozinha" or "é o menino quem cozinha"? Thanks. 10/04/2017


Paulenrique

Actually, I was replying to a person, but their sentence is no longer here, but both suggestions you provided are correct =)


MelancholicChen

Thank you. :)

But I thought "quem" is used only for questions and placed at the beginning of the interrogative sentences? however "é o menino quem cozinha" is an affirmative sentence...

Thanks. 10/04/2017


Paulenrique

"Quem" is not used only for question. =)


SchruteBucks

Is there any reason why you wouldn't use 'quem' instead of 'que'?


emeyr

"Quem" can be used alone as an interrogative pronoun: "Quem é ...?," but it is preceded by a preposition when used as a relative pronoun. The link has examples:

https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/sint/sint38.php


Hubert384667

What is wrong with "He is the boy that cooks"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.