1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Which one is my window?"

"Which one is my window?"

Translation:Qual é a minha janela?

February 26, 2013

26 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

The question is misleading for a beginner in Portuguese, as I assume the obvious answer "Qual uma e minha janela?" is incorrect?

If "Which one is my window" isn't a Portuguese phrase, why not ask "Which is my window?" which is fine in English too.


Paulenrique

Yes, that's not correct in Portuguese.


GregIhnen

Just like in Spanish when you're translating "which one" you don't translate the word "one" as a numeral or quantity, "qual" means "which" or "which one" in English.


Languagelover559

When do I put the "O" in front of the sentence? For example obviously, "o qual e a minha janela" is wrong, but I'm still confused as to when to use it.


Scutigera

This discussion should help make things clear (It did for me):

Qual x Que x O que:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815384

But the spoiler is that there is no, "o qual" in Portuguese. :)

"Qual é" are attracted to each other, while "Que" (without the "o" preceding it) likes to bump up against nouns rather than the verb (Que janela é a minha?).

"O que" seems to ask more, 'what is a window?'


Paulenrique

There is "o qual" in Portuguese =)

  • Este é o livro o qual você citou ontem?

Scutigera

Okay, you caught me. :D

I should have stipulated, [that] there is no "o qual" as a question word/phrase.

O qual (and its sister a qual) is more like the relative pronoun "which" (similar to "que" when it means, "that") rather than the question one. That makes them opposites. O que = qual, and o qual = que (more or less)! =]

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/pronouns/relative-pronoun.html

Just another language wrinkle. =D

Maybe you can explain "que" vs "quê" for us. :)


Paulenrique

It's easier to catch someone when you are a native speaker =)

You're correct We don't use "o/a qual" to ask questions

Maybe you can explain "que" vs "quê" for us. :)

It's not that hard. Most of the time, you'll use "que". So I think it's easier to tell you when to use "quê":

1) At the end of questions:

— Você falou o quê?

— Quê? Não entendi.

2) Interjection:

  • Quê!? Ainda não acabou?

3) Masculine noun:

a) Dificuldade, complicação (ex.: ainda há uns quês por resolver). b) Alguma coisa (ex.: acho que isto tem um quê de subversão).

(https://portuguese.stackexchange.com/questions/3186/qual-%C3%A9-a-diferen%C3%A7a-entre-que-e-qu%C3%AA)


Scutigera

It's easier to catch someone when you are a native speaker =)

Easier to just answer than catch someone (where were you 9 months ago?!). :D

It's not that hard. Most of the time, you'll use "que". So I think it's easier to tell you when to use "quê":

Easier to explain... not as easy to understand.

But, as usual, I really appreciate your efforts to advance my abilities. :)


Paulenrique

(where were you 9 months ago?!)

Still loading... =/

Easier to explain... not as easy to understand.

Yeah, I think so. But this topic is something that most native speakers are not aware of either...


Scutigera

I think it is pretty easy to not be aware in regards to your own language, as it is just something we intuitively know (or think we do). I have learned almost as much about English while learning this new language as I have about Portuguese (which may not say much about my Portuguese abilities :D).

But, I still try to answer some of the questions (so you do not have to...) as it also helps me to understand better.

Anyways... =) I still think it is amazing that you answer any of the questions here, let alone all of the ones you do. I cannot imagine how you find the time since I cannot keep up with the ones you answer just of mine. :D

Congrats too on all those bright and shiny "25" badges you are sporting these days. =)


Paulenrique

Well, sometimes I don't have much time, that's why my answers are rather small and most of the time it does not cover all that is involded/necessary. Specially because I've been very busy these days.

Yes, I've been trying to reach level 25 on languages I already know, so it makes things much easier. Nothing impressive.

But as I work in front of my PC everyday, I always do other things after work, for example, reading (something that I really love).

I also go out a lot and I really like to visit new places. So there isn't much time left (btw, I had a great time here today: http://www.aquariodesaopaulo.com.br/)


Scutigera

Yes, I've been trying to reach level 25 on languages I already know, so it makes things much easier. Nothing impressive.

Nothing impressive? Pfft! I remember when I finally reached level 16 I felt really good because I told myself, 'I officially know more now than Paulenrique!' Ahahah, well... I know in reality I did/do not but it still felt good. Then one day that was all over. You earned 16,000+ points last week! That is over 2,000 per day. That's impressive. Even if you know the languages.


How wonderful for you! I love good aquariums. The last one I was in had numerous jelly fish displays. They were mesmerizing. I could have spent all day just watching those. But, I also think octopi are among the most intelligent and even emotional creatures out there.

This story years ago had me crying:
http://www.nbcnews.com/id/4969842/ns/technology_and_science-science/t/aging-octopus-finds-love-last/#.W1X1myMrKoQ

It has an equally wrenching, if not moreso sequel: https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/at-last-the-pitter-patter-of-tiny-tentacles/

So, I could never eat one...


Yeah, reading is life. :)


Paulenrique

I remember when I finally reached level 16 I felt really good because I told myself, 'I officially know more now than Paulenrique!

You made me laugh now, really! Anyway, thanks for noticing my progress =) Also, having 25 next to a flag doesn't mean much... it's not related to your knowledge of the language.

This story years ago had me crying:

Yes, they are really intelligent. (Unfortunately, I have eaten them before.) I love psychology and I've read a lot about it, and experts have been studying how concious animals are of things that happen in their lives (I mean, having a conscience).


Scutigera

I think I have just the video for you to see :)

https://youtu.be/SrU03da2arE


PS. I am glad I am able to give you a good laugh now and then. :) :)


Paulenrique

I remember this video! What an intelligent boy! =)


Paulenrique

This kind of sentence is usually used in English


Mandy793307

Why is there an a in this? Couldnt you say Qual e minha janela?


Paulenrique

Yes, "a" here is optional.


SchruteBucks

Is the 'one' in this sentence just presumed?


4oYBIxtO

Yes 'one', is an extra word which is not needed but which English speakers put into the phrase. It is normally not used here in other languages


Gustavo_F_R

can I use "meu" instead of minha?


BonBonKaye

I think 'meu' is only for masculine nouns.


snakeyes540

Janela is feminine so you must use minha for this sentence


GordonBagshaw

Why is it Qual, and not Quais (which)?


GregIhnen

Because it's not plural, quais is plural

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.