Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dawn of tomorrow"

Translation:La madrugada de mañana

5 years ago

95 Comments


vandermonde

"The dawn of tomorrow" is a very strange thing to say. "Tomorrow at dawn" would be more natural in English. This goes for any other part of a day too; don't say "The noon of tomorrow" or "The night of tomorrow" because no one talks like that.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I would agree that this isn't something you'll say often, but it isn't exactly the same thing as saying “tomorrow at dawn" (which is arguably something you'll say more often). “The dawn of tomorrow will usher in a new era..." or some other flowery sentence like that makes perfect sense in English, although it won't be said often. “Tomorrow at dawn" would not really fit that sentence.

4 years ago

Gato65

Exactly. Some flowery sentence they use in speeches. The dawn of tomorrow is the dawn of a new day! (epic redundancy there but ignore that...) :)

2 years ago

fnowacki
fnowacki

My (humble) guess is that "Tomorrow at dawn" would be better translated as "Mañana en la madrugada". Would that be correct?

3 years ago

cstobler

Or could it be: "Mañana a madrugada"?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Esa frase no tiene sentido. That tense has no sense. Better: "Mañana de madrugada"

3 years ago

loek_tonnaer

My guess would have been "Mañana por la madrugada". Does that make sense, you reckon?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Chronologicaly:

  • Mañana de madrugada.
  • Mañana al alba.
  • Mañana por la mañana.
  • Mañana a/al mediodía.
  • Mañana por la tarde.
  • Mañana por la noche.
  • Mañana a medianoche.

Why? I don't know, but it is so ;-)

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

The difference between «madrugada» and «alba» is that this last one is located at the end of the «madrugada», is the short lapse of time between when you can distinguish the sun light, but the Sun hasn't yet raised over the horizon and the time when you really can see the sun dish. I hope to have made it clear, or perhaps I have done it more obscure to understand.

2 years ago

loek_tonnaer

Awesome, thanks! Have a lingot. ;) So really a difference between madrugada and alba?

3 years ago

tessbee

Thanks, Highways (for the chronological periods of tomorrow)! That is very helpful. Have to go and look up alba now. :) Have a lingot before I go.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Thanks! «Alba» is the short period when the Sun 'awakes' and goes up the horizon.

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Mañana en la mañana

5 months ago

Revan12200

I agree (I'm from England)

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

There is a song that goes, "this is the dawning of the age of aquarius......" but that's different from saying dawn of.

4 years ago

Adam57

9 to 5ers anthem?

4 years ago

KarimHosein

5th Dimension Band (almost said 7th Extension Band) ;-)

“When the moon is in the Seventh House And Jupiter lies with Mars Then peace will guide the planets And love will steer the stars!”

1 year ago

FoxShepard

Not only is it an odd sentence, I'm not sure what it has to do with animals. :-) It really belongs in the Time lesson, not the Animals lesson.

2 years ago

pokerguy365

It's poetic and I'd use phrases like these to swoon someone I like

1 year ago

mahaniok

why not "de la mañana"?

5 years ago

rspreng

That would be "in/of the morning."

5 years ago

DuoTongue

I just read in another thread that "la mañana" means "tomorrow" (with "tomorrow morning" being "mañana de la mañana") and "el mañana" means "the future." Is that right? In any case, it apparently wouldn't mean I have to always tack a definitive article in front of "mañana"... would it?

5 years ago

droma
droma

I believe that "mañana" = tomorrow

"la mañana" = the morning

"por la mañana" = in the morning

"mañana por la mañana" = tomorrow morning

4 years ago

EhsanKarimi
EhsanKarimi

Tomorrow morning is "mañana POR la mañana"

4 years ago

mitaine56

ehsankarimi- you're right, mañana por la mañana

3 years ago

THeNeeno

No, you misunderstood or they got it wrong. “La mañana" is “the morning" “mañana"is “tomorrow" “Tomorrow morning" is “mañana de la mañana" precisely because mañana(tomorrow) + de (of or in) + la mañana (the morning)

4 years ago

Pika72

I thought dawn in Spanish was "alba". I never heard madrugada before! Does anyone know?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “dawn” is best translated as ‘alba’ or ‘amanecer". But ‘madrugada’ is often translated as “dawn” because English doesn't have a word for it: ‘madrugada’ ordinarily refers to the time between midnight and dawn, sometimes called “the wee hours”.

5 years ago

tstone2077

I've always heard "la madrugada" refer to the middle of the night. never dawn.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“la madrugada" is everything after midnight until the day breaks, so there is no single word equivalent in English. This is why it gets translated as dawn. Alba is more the equivalent of the English word dawn, but dawn is the closest one word equivalent to madrugada.

4 years ago

Pika72

Oh, I see. Thank you so much! :)

5 years ago

Sra_Baird

El alba, la aurora , la madrugada, la alborada are some of the terms use to refer to the dawn.

3 years ago

Liz467932

I didn't use alba and used one of the words it suggested and then in marked me wrong and said I should have used alba!

2 years ago

shinypurplepants

Why does it list other translations for 'dawn' if it doesn't accept them?

3 years ago

OliviaWagn

I used "clarea" from the list given for "dawn". This was the first time I've seen dawn in any of my exercises so I had no idea it wasn't acceptable.

3 years ago

myusernameiserk

I did the same thing. The only thing I can find online for "clarea" is that it is the 3rd person singular form of the verb "clarear" meaning "to lighten" or "to make clear." I can see how that could relate to dawn, but i didn't find any evidence of "clarea" being a noun. Could anyone clarify this?

3 years ago

mitaine56

shiny- because you have to choose the correct answer among the hints

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is alba incorrect?

    EditDelete4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
    AndreasWitnstein

    The word “dawn” in this phrase (as opposed to just “dawn tomorrow”) is being used figuratively, meaning “the beginning of the new era”. In English, the synonyms “daybreak” and “sunrise” aren't used in this figurative sense. Similarly, in Spanish, while ‘la madrugada’ and ‘el amanecer’ are often used in this figurative sense, ‘la alba’ isn't. It's just idiomatic.

    4 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Great explanation, thank you! I had no clue.

      EditDelete4 years ago

xainie02

      So what does 'la clarea' mean then?

      3 years ago

Liedchronism
      Liedchronism

      How poetic.

      4 years ago

khonkhortisan
      khonkhortisan

      La madrugada de mañana - The dawn of tomorrow Dawn means the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise. With the meaning of dawn used in "dawn of the century", similar to "to begin", "the dawn of tomorrow" can also mean "the beginning of tomorrow". Correcting for English's way of showing ownership (the way of showing ownership of english), this sentence should be translated "Tomorrow's dawn", or just use an adjective, "Dawn tomorrow".

      I shall play a word game, where I swap the meanings of "tomorrow" and "the sun": "The dawn of light" is repetitive. "The dawn of tomorrow" could mean the first appearance of tomorrow in the sky before tomorrowrise: I see tomorrow light up the trees, and when I see tomorrow rise above the horizon, I know it is no longer today, but the Sun.

      P.S. If you're on Earth, you can see the sunrise and moonrise. If you're on the moon, you can see the sunrise and earthrise. Sorry if my comment is a little weird, I must've caught it from the translation. If it doesn't make sense yet, think of "the dawn of moonlight".

      4 years ago

NorthPlant

      I have heard l a lot of Latinos say " mañana por la mañana." For tomorrow morning... should that be right here?

      4 years ago

Aditina
      Aditina

      "Mañana por la mañana is correct,but in another sense. For example:"Mañana por la mañana compraré pan"(Tomorrow at morning i'll but bread) but, "el amanecer de mañana será muy bonito"(The dawn of tomorrow will be pretty)

      3 years ago

fakemariorivera

      This would make an awesome movie title.

      3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

      Stumbled on two more answers on duoLingo.

      The dawn of the morning. El amanecer de la mañana.

      At the dawn of morning. Al alba de la mañana.

      The latter didn't work, here, so reported it.

      4 years ago

ecaria

      Poetic!

      4 years ago

jeanang

      El alba de mañana??

      3 years ago

Highways
      Highways

      Mañana al alba.

      3 years ago

jrx1509

      Alba needs to be accepted for this translation.

      3 years ago

EllieOnza

      I said "no se" and the mic picked it up as "La madrugada de manana"!

      3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

      Why is it wrong to say " La madrugada de la mañana." Is it because I am being redundant using "la"?

      3 years ago

EllieOnza

      That's what I said!

      3 years ago

EllieOnza

      Why is it wrong to say "La madrugada de la manana"?

      3 years ago

Highways
      Highways

      Madrugada is the lapse of time between the midnight and the dawn, that time correspond with the night. You are saying something similar to 'The night of the morning? Do you understand? ;-)

      3 years ago

pramudyawisnu

      never learn this sentence before, but suddenly it appeared in the practice session.

      3 years ago

sponner

      When you hover on the word "dawn" it gives de madrugada as an answer, so I wrote "la de madrugada de manana" which is wrong, can anybody tell me why the "de" was wrong.

      3 years ago

MlleBaeten

      I used another definition for this same reason - the definitions make it sound like you can only use "madrugada" as part of a phrase beginning with "de".

      3 years ago

faith46
      faith46

      It sounds like the title of a modern science TV show!

      3 years ago

MaryWatson5

      What is the difference between alborada and madrugada?

      3 years ago

Highways
      Highways

      Madrugada: Tiempo posterior a la medianoche y anterior al amanecer. Alba, alborada: Primera luz del día antes de salir el Sol.

      That is, 'madrugada' is a bigger lapse of time than 'el alba' o 'la alborada'. 'La madrugada' goes through some hours, and 'el alba' only extends for a few minutes.

      3 years ago

Antorix
      Antorix

      I wrote "el alba" and was wrong, the site says "la alba." But doesn't the rule require to put "el" if the following word starts with "a"? And I well remember that in the initial excercise it was "el alba", not "la alba." But now it's somehow a mistake, why?

      2 years ago

loek_tonnaer

      I'm quite sure that is just DuoLingo messing up. I'm quite certain it should be "el alba" indeed. Note however that the rule only applies to words that start with a STRESSED "a". ;) El alba, el agua, la avenida.

      2 years ago

88xavien88

      Im haveing a heck of a time with when to use " del" " de la" " and "de"

      2 years ago

MarkNeff727

      and its duolingos fault unfortunately... in all my research i have found that it is accepted to say ´´la madrugada DEL mañana´´, even the movie with tom cruise Edge of tomorrow, in spanish the title is Al filo del mañana. so, it makes you wonder dont it.

      2 years ago

JodyMcCulley

      El amancer is also dawn or daybreak according to the dictionary.

      2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

      Okay Gracia

      9 months ago

Kakaowinka
      Kakaowinka

      I am not from England. Could somebody explain what "the dawn of tomorrow" means exactly? Thanks.

      5 years ago

DuoTongue

      Dawn = the end of night and the rising of the sun Tomorrow = the day after this current day "The dawn of tomorrow" - sunrise tomorrow

      5 years ago

THeNeeno

      Dawn is the moment you first see light (daybreak) but before the sunrise (when you actually see the sun).

      4 years ago

Kakaowinka
      Kakaowinka

      Thanks a lot!

      5 years ago

THeNeeno

      The dawn of tomorrow can be either literal (that moment tomorrow when you first see light but before you actually see the sun) or figurative (the symbolic beginning of). Dawn is literally that moment. It is when the day breaks, so the beginning of the day, so figuratively the beginning of anything (the dawn of civilization for example)

      4 years ago

DeanG6
      DeanG6

      I said "de la mañana" and lost a heart. :-(

      4 years ago

Sralena

      alborada or amanecer better translate as dawn in my opinion. I live in Mexico and here it is called alborada

      3 years ago

LEERICHA

      La adrugada de mañana was marked correct! Interesting...

      3 years ago

ratul_isfaque

      dawn = Aurora, isn't it?

      3 years ago

ViticellaV
      ViticellaV

      No. An Aurora forms when charged particles from the sun hits earths magnetosphere during a solar flare. Dawn is early sunrise.

      2 years ago

laol12

      thats so deep

      3 years ago

KeeganKraemer

      Isn't this the correct way of saying 'the dawn of tomorrow'? "el amanecer de mañana"

      3 years ago

SenorOily

      I thought it was about the sunrise not the early hours.

      2 years ago

DoreenRail
      DoreenRail

      I'm frustrated by not being able to move on in the program at times

      2 years ago

Nancy511639

      Let us go to the next lesson

      1 year ago

JayDub1984

      It sounds like the title of a Spanish soap opera!!!

      1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
      Gomer_Pyle

      This sounds like a sci-fi movie or book name.

      1 year ago

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

      Sounds like the title of a zombie apocalypse film.

      1 year ago

Bahalam
      Bahalam

      Couldn't this be Mañana por la madugada like Mañana por la noche?

      1 year ago

Fav2Contessa

      The owl is telling me that the word for dawn is alba. What is the difference between alba and madrugada?

      1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

      Angelic chorus

      1 year ago

leahlowens

      alba is also a word for dawn

      1 year ago

whitec113
      whitec113

      when you look at it written in english and you forget youre actually practicing spanish and you translate english to english in your head and then write it....in english...dangit

      1 year ago

AnthonyFab15

      It clearly said write this in spanish and so I wrote this in spanish it said it was wrong why

      9 months ago

carolyn177987

      ?

      5 months ago

Archie20499

      El come una manzana

      2 weeks ago

PamShearer2

      You are wasting all these questions on an incorrect translation.

      2 days ago