1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The dawn of tomorrow"

"The dawn of tomorrow"

Translation:La madrugada de mañana

February 26, 2013

106 Comments


vandermonde

"The dawn of tomorrow" is a very strange thing to say. "Tomorrow at dawn" would be more natural in English. This goes for any other part of a day too; don't say "The noon of tomorrow" or "The night of tomorrow" because no one talks like that.

June 7, 2013

THeNeeno

I would agree that this isn't something you'll say often, but it isn't exactly the same thing as saying “tomorrow at dawn" (which is arguably something you'll say more often). “The dawn of tomorrow will usher in a new era..." or some other flowery sentence like that makes perfect sense in English, although it won't be said often. “Tomorrow at dawn" would not really fit that sentence.

July 1, 2014

Gato65

Exactly. Some flowery sentence they use in speeches. The dawn of tomorrow is the dawn of a new day! (epic redundancy there but ignore that...) :)

September 21, 2015

fnowacki

My (humble) guess is that "Tomorrow at dawn" would be better translated as "Mañana en la madrugada". Would that be correct?

December 13, 2014

cstobler

Or could it be: "Mañana a madrugada"?

August 15, 2015

Highways

Esa frase no tiene sentido. That tense has no sense. Better: "Mañana de madrugada"

September 8, 2015

loek_tonnaer

My guess would have been "Mañana por la madrugada". Does that make sense, you reckon?

September 14, 2015

Highways

Chronologicaly:

  • Mañana de madrugada.
  • Mañana al alba.
  • Mañana por la mañana.
  • Mañana a/al mediodía.
  • Mañana por la tarde.
  • Mañana por la noche.
  • Mañana a medianoche.

Why? I don't know, but it is so ;-)

September 14, 2015

Highways

The difference between «madrugada» and «alba» is that this last one is located at the end of the «madrugada», is the short lapse of time between when you can distinguish the sun light, but the Sun hasn't yet raised over the horizon and the time when you really can see the sun dish. I hope to have made it clear, or perhaps I have done it more obscure to understand.

May 16, 2016

loek_tonnaer

Awesome, thanks! Have a lingot. ;) So really a difference between madrugada and alba?

September 16, 2015

tessbee

Thanks, Highways (for the chronological periods of tomorrow)! That is very helpful. Have to go and look up alba now. :) Have a lingot before I go.

May 16, 2016

Highways

Thanks! «Alba» is the short period when the Sun 'awakes' and goes up the horizon.

May 16, 2016

Patricia460976

Mañana en la mañana

April 8, 2018

Revan12200

I agree (I'm from England)

July 14, 2013

DeanG6

There is a song that goes, "this is the dawning of the age of aquarius......" but that's different from saying dawn of.

April 20, 2014

Adam57

9 to 5ers anthem?

July 8, 2014

KarimHosein

5th Dimension Band (almost said 7th Extension Band) ;-)

“When the moon is in the Seventh House And Jupiter lies with Mars Then peace will guide the planets And love will steer the stars!”

January 31, 2017

FoxShepard

Not only is it an odd sentence, I'm not sure what it has to do with animals. :-) It really belongs in the Time lesson, not the Animals lesson.

July 4, 2016

pokerguy365

It's poetic and I'd use phrases like these to swoon someone I like

May 16, 2017

mahaniok

why not "de la mañana"?

February 26, 2013

rspreng

That would be "in/of the morning."

February 26, 2013

DuoTongue

I just read in another thread that "la mañana" means "tomorrow" (with "tomorrow morning" being "mañana de la mañana") and "el mañana" means "the future." Is that right? In any case, it apparently wouldn't mean I have to always tack a definitive article in front of "mañana"... would it?

May 7, 2013

droma

I believe that "mañana" = tomorrow

"la mañana" = the morning

"por la mañana" = in the morning

"mañana por la mañana" = tomorrow morning

February 25, 2014

EhsanTranslator

Tomorrow morning is "mañana POR la mañana"

July 18, 2014

mitaine56

ehsankarimi- you're right, mañana por la mañana

July 7, 2015

THeNeeno

No, you misunderstood or they got it wrong. “La mañana" is “the morning" “mañana"is “tomorrow" “Tomorrow morning" is “mañana de la mañana" precisely because mañana(tomorrow) + de (of or in) + la mañana (the morning)

July 1, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘el mañana’ means “tomorrow” in the sense of “the future”. But “the dawn of tomorrow” in the sense of “the dawn of the future” does use an article: ‘la madrugada del mañana’.

July 14, 2013

Pika72

I thought dawn in Spanish was "alba". I never heard madrugada before! Does anyone know?

September 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “dawn” is best translated as ‘alba’ or ‘amanecer". But ‘madrugada’ is often translated as “dawn” because English doesn't have a word for it: ‘madrugada’ ordinarily refers to the time between midnight and dawn, sometimes called “the wee hours”.

September 7, 2013

tstone2077

I've always heard "la madrugada" refer to the middle of the night. never dawn.

November 11, 2013

THeNeeno

“la madrugada" is everything after midnight until the day breaks, so there is no single word equivalent in English. This is why it gets translated as dawn. Alba is more the equivalent of the English word dawn, but dawn is the closest one word equivalent to madrugada.

July 1, 2014

Pika72

Oh, I see. Thank you so much! :)

September 7, 2013

Rodrigo392630

Yes, this is my understanding in Mexico. If you are opening a bottle of tequila "en la Madrugada", it probably means you're at a great party. But if you are opening a bottle of tequila " en el amanecer", it probably means you need to get help.

May 20, 2019

Sra_Baird

El alba, la aurora , la madrugada, la alborada are some of the terms use to refer to the dawn.

January 22, 2015

Liz467932

I didn't use alba and used one of the words it suggested and then in marked me wrong and said I should have used alba!

January 15, 2016

shinypurplepants

Why does it list other translations for 'dawn' if it doesn't accept them?

December 24, 2014

OliviaWagn

I used "clarea" from the list given for "dawn". This was the first time I've seen dawn in any of my exercises so I had no idea it wasn't acceptable.

February 23, 2015

myusernameiserk

I did the same thing. The only thing I can find online for "clarea" is that it is the 3rd person singular form of the verb "clarear" meaning "to lighten" or "to make clear." I can see how that could relate to dawn, but i didn't find any evidence of "clarea" being a noun. Could anyone clarify this?

March 27, 2015

mitaine56

shiny- because you have to choose the correct answer among the hints

July 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is alba incorrect?

    November 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

    The word “dawn” in this phrase (as opposed to just “dawn tomorrow”) is being used figuratively, meaning “the beginning of the new era”. In English, the synonyms “daybreak” and “sunrise” aren't used in this figurative sense. Similarly, in Spanish, while ‘la madrugada’ and ‘el amanecer’ are often used in this figurative sense, ‘la alba’ isn't. It's just idiomatic.

    November 24, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      Great explanation, thank you! I had no clue.

      November 26, 2013

xainie02

      So what does 'la clarea' mean then?

      January 3, 2015

EmpressRonnie

      How poetic.

      May 14, 2014

khonkhortisan

      La madrugada de mañana - The dawn of tomorrow Dawn means the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise. With the meaning of dawn used in "dawn of the century", similar to "to begin", "the dawn of tomorrow" can also mean "the beginning of tomorrow". Correcting for English's way of showing ownership (the way of showing ownership of english), this sentence should be translated "Tomorrow's dawn", or just use an adjective, "Dawn tomorrow".

      I shall play a word game, where I swap the meanings of "tomorrow" and "the sun": "The dawn of light" is repetitive. "The dawn of tomorrow" could mean the first appearance of tomorrow in the sky before tomorrowrise: I see tomorrow light up the trees, and when I see tomorrow rise above the horizon, I know it is no longer today, but the Sun.

      P.S. If you're on Earth, you can see the sunrise and moonrise. If you're on the moon, you can see the sunrise and earthrise. Sorry if my comment is a little weird, I must've caught it from the translation. If it doesn't make sense yet, think of "the dawn of moonlight".

      June 4, 2014

NorthPlant

      I have heard l a lot of Latinos say " mañana por la mañana." For tomorrow morning... should that be right here?

      September 5, 2014

Aditina

      "Mañana por la mañana is correct,but in another sense. For example:"Mañana por la mañana compraré pan"(Tomorrow at morning i'll but bread) but, "el amanecer de mañana será muy bonito"(The dawn of tomorrow will be pretty)

      December 6, 2014

fakemariorivera

      This would make an awesome movie title.

      September 15, 2015

EugeneTiffany

      Stumbled on two more answers on duoLingo.

      The dawn of the morning. El amanecer de la mañana.

      At the dawn of morning. Al alba de la mañana.

      The latter didn't work, here, so reported it.

      February 7, 2014

ecaria

      Poetic!

      August 17, 2014

jeanang

      El alba de mañana??

      September 27, 2014

Highways

      Mañana al alba.

      September 8, 2015

jrx1509

      Alba needs to be accepted for this translation.

      November 23, 2014

EllieOnza

      I said "no se" and the mic picked it up as "La madrugada de manana"!

      February 6, 2015

ScottBrownRN

      Why is it wrong to say " La madrugada de la mañana." Is it because I am being redundant using "la"?

      February 6, 2015

EllieOnza

      That's what I said!

      February 20, 2015

EllieOnza

      Why is it wrong to say "La madrugada de la manana"?

      February 20, 2015

Highways

      Madrugada is the lapse of time between the midnight and the dawn, that time correspond with the night. You are saying something similar to 'The night of the morning? Do you understand? ;-)

      September 8, 2015

MiguelAgustin0

      La madrugada o la mañana are two moments of a day. Tomorrow(mañana) is a all day. For this reason you can't say "La mañana de la mañana».

      October 25, 2018

pramudyawisnu

      never learn this sentence before, but suddenly it appeared in the practice session.

      March 10, 2015

sponner

      When you hover on the word "dawn" it gives de madrugada as an answer, so I wrote "la de madrugada de manana" which is wrong, can anybody tell me why the "de" was wrong.

      March 19, 2015

MlleBaeten

      I used another definition for this same reason - the definitions make it sound like you can only use "madrugada" as part of a phrase beginning with "de".

      September 11, 2015

faith46

      It sounds like the title of a modern science TV show!

      April 19, 2015

MaryWatson5

      What is the difference between alborada and madrugada?

      July 11, 2015

Highways

      Madrugada: Tiempo posterior a la medianoche y anterior al amanecer. Alba, alborada: Primera luz del día antes de salir el Sol.

      That is, 'madrugada' is a bigger lapse of time than 'el alba' o 'la alborada'. 'La madrugada' goes through some hours, and 'el alba' only extends for a few minutes.

      September 8, 2015

Antorix

      I wrote "el alba" and was wrong, the site says "la alba." But doesn't the rule require to put "el" if the following word starts with "a"? And I well remember that in the initial excercise it was "el alba", not "la alba." But now it's somehow a mistake, why?

      December 14, 2015

loek_tonnaer

      I'm quite sure that is just DuoLingo messing up. I'm quite certain it should be "el alba" indeed. Note however that the rule only applies to words that start with a STRESSED "a". ;) El alba, el agua, la avenida.

      December 14, 2015

88xavien88

      Im haveing a heck of a time with when to use " del" " de la" " and "de"

      January 3, 2016

MarkNeff727

      and its duolingos fault unfortunately... in all my research i have found that it is accepted to say ´´la madrugada DEL mañana´´, even the movie with tom cruise Edge of tomorrow, in spanish the title is Al filo del mañana. so, it makes you wonder dont it.

      March 27, 2016

JodyMcCulley

      El amancer is also dawn or daybreak according to the dictionary.

      February 1, 2016

JohnnyKing12

      Okay Gracia

      December 6, 2017

Kakaowinka

      I am not from England. Could somebody explain what "the dawn of tomorrow" means exactly? Thanks.

      August 2, 2013

DuoTongue

      Dawn = the end of night and the rising of the sun Tomorrow = the day after this current day "The dawn of tomorrow" - sunrise tomorrow

      August 2, 2013

THeNeeno

      Dawn is the moment you first see light (daybreak) but before the sunrise (when you actually see the sun).

      July 1, 2014

Kakaowinka

      Thanks a lot!

      August 3, 2013

THeNeeno

      The dawn of tomorrow can be either literal (that moment tomorrow when you first see light but before you actually see the sun) or figurative (the symbolic beginning of). Dawn is literally that moment. It is when the day breaks, so the beginning of the day, so figuratively the beginning of anything (the dawn of civilization for example)

      July 1, 2014

DeanG6

      I said "de la mañana" and lost a heart. :-(

      April 20, 2014

Sralena

      alborada or amanecer better translate as dawn in my opinion. I live in Mexico and here it is called alborada

      October 12, 2014

LEERICHA

      La adrugada de mañana was marked correct! Interesting...

      October 24, 2014

ratul_isfaque

      dawn = Aurora, isn't it?

      March 22, 2015

ViticellaV

      No. An Aurora forms when charged particles from the sun hits earths magnetosphere during a solar flare. Dawn is early sunrise.

      May 5, 2016

laol12

      thats so deep

      March 24, 2015

KeeganKraemer

      Isn't this the correct way of saying 'the dawn of tomorrow'? "el amanecer de mañana"

      August 3, 2015

SenorOily

      I thought it was about the sunrise not the early hours.

      January 10, 2016

DoreenRail

      I'm frustrated by not being able to move on in the program at times

      September 5, 2016

Nancy511639

      Let us go to the next lesson

      October 5, 2016

JayDub1984

      It sounds like the title of a Spanish soap opera!!!

      October 18, 2016

One_Trick_Tony

      This sounds like a sci-fi movie or book name.

      November 4, 2016

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

      Sounds like the title of a zombie apocalypse film.

      November 10, 2016

Bahalam

      Couldn't this be Mañana por la madugada like Mañana por la noche?

      November 30, 2016

Fav2Contessa

      The owl is telling me that the word for dawn is alba. What is the difference between alba and madrugada?

      December 1, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

      Angelic chorus

      December 6, 2016

leahlowens

      alba is also a word for dawn

      March 5, 2017

whitec113

      when you look at it written in english and you forget youre actually practicing spanish and you translate english to english in your head and then write it....in english...dangit

      March 23, 2017

AnthonyFab15

      It clearly said write this in spanish and so I wrote this in spanish it said it was wrong why

      December 5, 2017

carolyn177987

      ?

      April 4, 2018

Archie20499

      El come una manzana

      August 29, 2018

PamShearer2

      You are wasting all these questions on an incorrect translation.

      September 13, 2018

labelle55

      Why is the entire session about 'madrugada'? That's twice in the same series on 'Time'? Is it really that significant???

      December 14, 2018

dreamloomer

      Duolingo, seriously? Every second lesson from this topic is going to be dedicated solely to the oh-so-important-word-"madrugada/dawn"? Fix your algorithms, because they seem heavily broken.

      February 11, 2019

Kevin4320

      this entire lesson is redundant in the extreme and I won't complete it. (I understand the need for repetition but this don't cut it. Duolingo should rewrite the script on this lesson.)

      February 22, 2019

TerrenceRo7

      El amanecer del madrugada....they're always different vocabulary options. Please ensure that you load this program with all variations on a particular vocabulary item. The objective is to learn not to make one feel incredibly foolish. Also take into account that their memory variants of Spanish. I come from the Castilian tradition and therefore my vocabulary basis will vary significantly depending on the particular subject.

      May 19, 2019

ElliottMcF

      I thought "madrugada" was the time from midnight to dawn, and dawn was "amanecer" (though I have heard madrugada used in some songs that seems to translate better as dawn.)

      September 16, 2019

Mayaroboy

      To those having problems with this phrase, it' s PERFECT english. Take the time to GOOGLE it.

      September 28, 2019

wihan_felix

      this is for every body you can write the spanish words there

      February 15, 2014

yaqoobkha

      Babblu

      May 24, 2014
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.