1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The nights are hard and ugly…

"The nights are hard and ugly."

Translation:Nopțile sunt grele și urâte.

March 24, 2017

7 Comments


RowanM.1

Romanian night life sounds kind of depressing.


Chasavaqe

I think you mean "The night is dark and full of terrors"


FilipFilip17

What a lovely sentence.


Ryan189684

Why "grele" instead of greu or grea?


RowanM.1

The adjective is agreeing with the plural noun. Greu or grea would be agreeing with singular masculine or feminine nouns. Romanian adjectives, like adjectives in other Romance languages, change according to both the gender and number of the noun they modify.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.