"The nights are hard and ugly."

Translation:Nopțile sunt grele și urâte.

March 24, 2017

7 Comments


RowanM.1

Romanian night life sounds kind of depressing.

January 6, 2019

Chasavaqe

I think you mean "The night is dark and full of terrors"

February 7, 2019

FilipFilip17

What a lovely sentence.

March 24, 2017

Ryan189684

Why "grele" instead of greu or grea?

February 27, 2019

RowanM.1

The adjective is agreeing with the plural noun. Greu or grea would be agreeing with singular masculine or feminine nouns. Romanian adjectives, like adjectives in other Romance languages, change according to both the gender and number of the noun they modify.

February 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.