1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are not craftsmen"

"You are not craftsmen"

Translation:Ninyi si mafundi

March 24, 2017

11 Comments


RobertoDoyle

Since it is plural (craftsmen) why is it not wafundi?


Gazelle1596

because fundi is one of those exceptions that are in another class (ji-/ma-, or 5/6), but since it is animate the verb agrees with m-/wa-.


mayanja

i do not seem to follow this explanation, the answer being given to us is wewe si fundi....here i was thinking fundi is singular and mafundi should be plural kindly elaborate further for my better understanding


Gazelle1596

That answer "Wewe si fundi." is wrong (see brjaga below :) )


ArgusC

Could you say "hamafundi" or something along those lines? Or would that just be horrible grammar?


Ernst557459

No, that would be a verb construction (like in hamibi, you (pl.) don't steal, from kuiba to steal). As far as I can see, the verb kuafunda doesn't exist.


kari495695

Nice to see some recent comments on here! Thought I was the only one currently studying!


GodiSandra

Why not "Wewe si mafundi."?


brjaga

Wewe is only "you" when referring to a single person. If you're talking to multiple people (as implied here by the use of "craftsMEN", then you have to use ninyi.


ronnie.enn

Craftsmen is plural


BB8eZ2Cd

just an exception to the rule??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.