"You are not craftsmen"

Translation:Ninyi si mafundi

March 24, 2017

13 Comments


RobertoDoyle

Since it is plural (craftsmen) why is it not wafundi?

April 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

because fundi is one of those exceptions that are in another class (ji-/ma-, or 5/6), but since it is animate the verb agrees with m-/wa-.

June 28, 2017

mayanja

i do not seem to follow this explanation, the answer being given to us is wewe si fundi....here i was thinking fundi is singular and mafundi should be plural kindly elaborate further for my better understanding

July 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

That answer "Wewe si fundi." is wrong (see brjaga below :) )

July 26, 2017

GodiSandra

Why not "Wewe si mafundi."?

March 24, 2017

brjaga

Wewe is only "you" when referring to a single person. If you're talking to multiple people (as implied here by the use of "craftsMEN", then you have to use ninyi.

March 24, 2017

PankajPate656454

my answer is correct

June 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

OK, this is meaningless to everyone reading this, since you haven't said what your answer is ...

November 18, 2017

circumbendibus

Use the report button for these instances. Duo support will not read every comment here.

June 9, 2018

BB8eZ2Cd

just an exception to the rule??

January 13, 2018

ArgusC

Could you say "hamafundi" or something along those lines? Or would that just be horrible grammar?

December 3, 2018

kari495695

Nice to see some recent comments on here! Thought I was the only one currently studying!

December 8, 2018

Ernst557459

No, that would be a verb construction (like in hamibi, you (pl.) don't steal, from kuiba to steal). As far as I can see, the verb kuafunda doesn't exist.

January 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.