"Nuestra taza está entre los platos."

Translation:Our cup is between the plates.

5 years ago

57 Comments


minch

why esta and not es?

5 years ago

Bee123
Bee123

'Estar' is used when discussing temporary states and locations, e.g. you would say 'estoy en Barcelona' instead of 'soy en Barcelona'. 'Ser', on the other hand, is used more for personal descriptions and more permanent things, e.g. 'soy agradable' and 'soy del Reino Unido'. At least, that's my understanding!

5 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

At first I thought it was "Nuestra casa está entre los platos," which creates an interesting mental picture.

5 years ago

DeeDeeBug

I could not hear the second word clearly at all...I put casa knowing it was wrong. Duh, I couldn't picture a cup or glass on the table between the plates??? :(

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Yes, the initial consonant is very indistinct. I reported it via the "report a problem" button -- please other people, do too! Check the "audio has a problem" and also fill in the "other problem" text field to say exactly what the problem is.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Kalukuhan, An interesting mental picture, but not an unusual DL sentence.

4 years ago

jessalee

Can we substitute the world 'glass' for 'cup'? Or are those two different words in Spanish? I always use cup and glass interchangeably in English.

5 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

I don't think they're that interchangeable in English... I would call anything plastic or ceramic a cup and anything made of glass (surprise surprise) a glass.

In Spanish the way I learned it, taza is what I would call a mug or cup (anything not glass), vaso is a normal glass, and you can also use copa for something more like a wine glass

5 years ago

milkiw

In french "tasse" is a mug and "coupe" is the glass for wine or champagne and "verre" is a normal glass. So I would think that taza = mug copa = cup for wine vaso = normal glass

4 years ago

capellantanguero

I know what you mean. I sometimes use cup and glass interchangeably in English too. However, I would be surprised if I drank a glass of wine that had a handle. Similarly I would be surprised if I drank a cup of coffee that did not have a handle. The presence of the handle seems to be the distinguishing feature between cup and glass in English. Perhaps that is also true in Spanish?

5 years ago

RockinAbs

Anything that is made of glass (and you drink out of) is a glass, and cups are anything you drink from. Therefore, a glass is a cup but not every cup is a glass. At least that's my understanding of it. Handles don't really distinguish the two.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

In English they might be used interchangeably sometimes, but in Spanish una taza, una copa and un vaso are always different things.

The material doesn't matter, they can be made of glass, plasctic, metal, wood, but they are still vasos, tazas and copas, separately.

4 years ago

beccabear7

But Starbucks coffee comes without handles....

4 years ago

bone9375

What about plastic cups? They're not made of glass nor do they have handles. I think in English any cup that is made of glass can be referred to as a glass, but they're all still cups.

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Taza (cup) is also used in Spanish recipes.

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

Think of it this way: if you ask for "un vaso" and the selection is available, you will get a glass. If you ask for "una taza" and the selection is available, you will get a cup or a mug!

4 years ago

Efian

also it it possible to substitute "taza" for "copa" ?

5 years ago

PupherFish

Vaso- glass Taza- cup

two different things.

4 years ago

mcjacob1821

Nope. A glass is taller, more narrow, and is made of glass, whereas a cup is short and wide. A cup is also a unit of measurement and would not necessarily equate to the same amount as a glass would.

4 years ago

LS650

The recording sounds like the women is saying pasa, not taza.

5 years ago

Rlp27

Still listening, still hear pasa.

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

I'm repeating the course after finishing the entire tree and I agree, it sounds like 'pasa' to me too.

4 years ago

44767mt

That is what I thought it was until I played it 6 times slowly and decided that she said "vasa" - definitely NOT "taza". How can we learn pronunciation if the computer voice gets it wrong?

4 years ago

mcjacob1821

Yes that is what it sounds like, I too heard the same. But honestly, even for Duolingo, " our pass is between the plates", is not a sentence in which one would ever formulate, nor would they ever make such an unfathomable sentence. It sucks to be wrong, but seriously... think about it.

4 years ago

SirSwick

Kind of a dumb sentence. I'm picturing a cup between plates (as opposed to next to a plate) and I see that "bowl" is also a translation for taza, so I thought "our BOWL is AMONG the plates made a lot more sense, but it was marked wrong.- A typical place setting has a bowl on top of a plate and a cup next to.....

5 years ago

PupherFish

The dumb sentences help us more than regular sentences would. You have to think about how the words are used, and the context- if it was just phrases, you'd be too tempted to just memorize them.

4 years ago

mcjacob1821

Ummmm... I am sorry you think that, but a bowl is never on top of a plate. If anything, and I mean if anything, a bowl might be served on a large saucer. Don't be angry because you are wrong.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Between is appropriate when you are specifying location relative to two items. Among is when there are at least three items.

4 years ago

_sophi.e

Why are they sharing a cup... or maybe it's Golem. "Our cup'ziz is in betweens the plates. The plate'ziz, we hates them"

4 years ago

MrDaBucket

exactly!

4 years ago

mr.anchovy

lol

4 years ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

when to use esta', and when to use es? :(

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

You use está because this is a location. Es is typically for more permanent things. Locations are always está

4 years ago

scotthengehold

sounded like casa to me which didnt make sence but.......

4 years ago

Epsilonmk12

I wrote "Our cups are between the plates" and i got it wrong...

4 years ago

MadManMace

why does esta have á instead of a normal a?

5 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

está is a conjugation (3rd person singular, present tense) of the verb "estar"= to be. esta without the accent is the femenine form of "este"= this. e.g. "esta silla" = this seat. Similarly, estás is the "tú" form of estar in the present tense, while estas means "these" when used with a plural femenine noun e.g. estas mesas

5 years ago

MadManMace

Well said, Cheers!

5 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

The accent mark also indicates the different pronunciation of está and esta. The stress is on the second syllable of está, and on the first syllable of esta. When a Spanish word with more than one syllable ends in a vowel, the stress is usually on the second last syllable. If it is anywhere else, there has to be an accent mark.

5 years ago

armartirosyan

I translated the sentence this way: "our cups are between the plates" and it marked me wrong. Please explain me why. Thanks

4 years ago

cheri.taco

"Taza esta" is singular. The sentence is saying "our cup is between the plates" which makes me think two people are sharing a cup. Maybe they broke the other one.

4 years ago

henicro

So were sharing one cup? Lol

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

One cup is all there is and it's right between the plates. And you can use it if you need to.

4 years ago

cthompson81

This was not very intuitive to translate because a cup is typically not shared. I assumed that there was an implied plural.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Implied plural? That's a new one to me.

4 years ago

cthompson81

No? Never? Plural of fish is... Plural of moose is...

4 years ago

jdkellen

Why does the T sound like a P in the word taza and not in elafante?

4 years ago

QuinnJacobus

Our cup is with the dishes should work, right?

4 years ago

MrDaBucket

No. Entre is used as "between". Extra information is conveyed through the word choice.

4 years ago

ZacharyOpp

The lady's voice never pronounces 'z'. It always sounds like 's' as in 'tasa'. Is that how Spanish is pronounced or is that the program?

4 years ago

MrDaBucket

They sound similar in spanish. They kinda sound similar in a lot of places, when speaking english

4 years ago

efmp16
efmp16

La 'z' se pronuncia como la s y en caso de la 'c' solo se pronuncia con la vocales 'e', 'i' por ejemplo: ceniza y cinta

2 years ago

tforever

Wait, why does taza get an accent?

4 years ago

MrDaBucket

My disconnect was that it's "our cup". Why are more than one person sharing one cup? I naturally translated this easy sentence ( without thinking about it too much) into "Our cups are between the plates", simply because the idea is unnatural. Rarely post-childhood do I ever share a cup, nor does anyone I know.

4 years ago

mcjacob1821

So I have read all of the comments, and I honestly understand why the rest of the world dislikes us Americans. A GLASS is ALWAYS made of glass. <--(Common sense). A CUP, is a representation of a unit of measurement(8 ounces Imperial), can have a handle, is also what you do when you squeeze your fingers together, is a giant Silver trophy given to the best team in Hockey, used to collect alms for the poor, and can be made of any material that can be manipulated into a "cup" shape. Stop being upset with Duolingo and accept the fact that you are wrong. Count it.

4 years ago

DinoBronyDW17

the Sentence has basa instead of taza.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.