1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Merci beaucoup !"

"Merci beaucoup !"

Translation:Thank you very much!

February 26, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


velvetDeVine

"thank you a lot" was wrong - correct was "thanks a lot" What the...?


hellomidnight

"Thank you a lot" is not correct English. "Thanks a lot" is.


rubenverga3

the problem is alot of people don't speak english as a native language, so it's kind of a bummer that we get punished for lack of english knowledge :/


twinsocks

It's not a punishment, it's extra free education! ;)


n6zs

That is understood but this course is intended for native English speakers and is not intended to teach you English, even though some people use it that way.


annamevers

Could you use "beaucoup" for something like "beaucoup pommes" meaning "a lot of apples?"


n6zs

It would be "beaucoup de pommes".


ViKaTaKaVi

What is the literal translation of beaucoup? Can someone break that word and give the meaning of each part of the word? It sounds like it's a mix of more than one word.


PERCE_NEIGE

Etymology:

When you say "beautiful in English, this word comes from the French word "beau", meaning beautiful, but it could mean in ancient French also something like "big" (but not anymore in modern French)

"un coup", in French, means a "knock" a "blow" etc... but also the expression "tout d'un coup" = all at once.
Here you have big + all at once... As Josehphisalive said... plenty.. a lot...


Orabela12321

Etymology: Beau: nice, fine, beautiful, good. Coup: means know/strike but can also in some instances mean 'a helping of soup or beverage'. So it probably came from 'a good/fine helping of soup/beverage' e.g. 'a large helping of soup beverage'. **large helping of = a lot of**** I got this from: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beaucoup#French


mountleaper

Thanks a bunch not accepted


DuffMiner

and thanks loads isn't


Commonmarble

Merci beaucoup is either genuine or sacastic, as it is translated as both Thank you very much! OR Thanks a lot.


Nahyeni

How to pronounce beauccoup? I'm having a hard time pronouncing it.


Melina.Arins

Transcription through IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet):
beaucoup = [bo.ku]

Audio though Forvo:
pronunciation of "beaucoup"


ioanacret

I said 'thank you a lot' it said it was wrong it was actually 'thanks a lot' makes no sense


n6zs

It's a matter of mixing registers (yes, English has them, too). "Thank you" is standard. "Thanks" is informal. "Very much" is standard. "A lot" is informal. So if you want to say "thank you", keep it going with "very much". If you want to say "Thanks" (and that's fine), you may use the informal "a lot" if you wish to do so.


andrew1243

need to say ❤❤❤❤❤


MustaphaCh16

why is thnx not accepted


n6zs

Duo does not use any form of texting abbreviations.


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between merci bien and merci beaucoup?


VeganGirl12

    I mean, we're LEARNING French! How are we supposed to know how to spell everything spot on? I still do love duolingo!


cpbandana

    Um thank you muchly was incorrect


JasThePixel

    I am not certain if "Thanks very much" is proper. Is "Thank you very much" more common?


eif13

    it means the same thing but "Thank you very much" is more common


tripathi21

    Thx is the short of thanks


n6zs

    No texting shorthand is accepted anywhere in the Duolingo exercises.


ArausiQuin

    Doulingo, i know you dont like my pronunciation, but there is no excuse to accept it with full marks when i yell into the microphone.


n6zs

    Many people have trouble with the voice recognition component. If it is a problem, you may want to simply switch it off in your settings.


Ptassone

    For some reason it doesn't think I am saying it right even when I am


n6zs

    Many people have trouble with the voice recognition component. You may wish to switch it off in your settings.


jschotsman

    this app isnt helping me w anything i forgot a comma! so i got it wrong!


n6zs

    That is not the reason your answer was wrong. Punctuation is pretty much ignored on here. But accents and hyphens used in spelling are required.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.