"Merci beaucoup !"

Translation:Thank you very much!

6 years ago

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


velvetDeVine

"thank you a lot" was wrong - correct was "thanks a lot" What the...?

4 years ago

hellomidnight

"Thank you a lot" is not correct English. "Thanks a lot" is.

4 years ago

rubenverga3

the problem is alot of people don't speak english as a native language, so it's kind of a bummer that we get punished for lack of english knowledge :/

2 years ago

twinsocks

It's not a punishment, it's extra free education! ;)

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

That is understood but this course is intended for native English speakers and is not intended to teach you English, even though some people use it that way.

11 months ago

spanish.waffles

Could you use "beaucoup" for something like "beaucoup pommes" meaning "a lot of apples?"

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It would be "beaucoup de pommes".

2 years ago

mountleaper

Thanks a bunch not accepted

4 years ago

ViKaTaKaVi

What is the literal translation of beaucoup? Can someone break that word and give the meaning of each part of the word? It sounds like it's a mix of more than one word.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Etymology:

When you say "beautiful in English, this word comes from the French word "beau", meaning beautiful, but it could mean in ancient French also something like "big" (but not anymore in modern French)

"un coup", in French, means a "knock" a "blow" etc... but also the expression "tout d'un coup" = all at once.
Here you have big + all at once... As Josehphisalive said... plenty.. a lot...

4 years ago

Orabela12321

Etymology: Beau: nice, fine, beautiful, good. Coup: means know/strike but can also in some instances mean 'a helping of soup or beverage'. So it probably came from 'a good/fine helping of soup/beverage' e.g. 'a large helping of soup beverage'. **large helping of = a lot of**** I got this from: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beaucoup#French

1 year ago

Commonmarble

Merci beaucoup is either genuine or sacastic, as it is translated as both Thank you very much! OR Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

Nahyeni

How to pronounce beauccoup? I'm having a hard time pronouncing it.

4 years ago

Melina.Arins

Transcription through IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet):
beaucoup = [bo.ku]

Audio though Forvo:
pronunciation of "beaucoup"

3 years ago

ioanacret

I said 'thank you a lot' it said it was wrong it was actually 'thanks a lot' makes no sense

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It's a matter of mixing registers (yes, English has them, too). "Thank you" is standard. "Thanks" is informal. "Very much" is standard. "A lot" is informal. So if you want to say "thank you", keep it going with "very much". If you want to say "Thanks" (and that's fine), you may use the informal "a lot" if you wish to do so.

11 months ago

andrew1243

need to say ❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

MustaphaCh16

why is thnx not accepted

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Duo does not use any form of texting abbreviations.

11 months ago

TanviGoyal4

what is the difference between merci bien and merci beaucoup?

1 year ago

maybritstemann

❤❤❤❤ this

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.