1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They drank beer at my house."

"They drank beer at my house."

Translation:Sie tranken Bier bei mir zu Hause.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


EminaCoralic

What? Native German speaker here. Sie haben in meinem Haus Bier getrunken should also be correct.


geojay

I just got this wrong on another question. I agree, but they're specifically looking for the simple past form ("tranken", statt "haben getrunken")


[deactivated user]

    It's more of a literal translation, though. Duolingo's translation sounds more natural.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, I'm only referring to "bei mir zu Hause". This sentence would sound more natural in the perfect tense.


geojay

      "bei mir zu Hause" is listed as the correct translation here, but for another question "My son was at his house?" "Mein Sohn war bei ihm zu Hause?" was considered wrong.

      Is what I wrote wrong, or is duolingo? (I'm finding it hard to trust any of their given answers any more)


Jacen

      Your translation is perfectly fine.


blargblargblarg

      what is wrong with 'bei meinem haus'?


      [deactivated user]

        That's more like "near my house".


bryanspitz

        What about "Sie haben Bier bei mir getrunken?"

        There's probably something wrong with the word order there, but I've never been clear on what the rules are. Little help?


        [deactivated user]

          It's fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.


bryanspitz

          Thanks. Uh, how do I find this sentence again to report it, after I've already moved on?


          [deactivated user]

            You can always use the support tab on the left of your screen.


bryanspitz

            Ah, got it. Thanks!

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.