"Twenty-five dollars"

Translation:Двадцять п'ять доларів

March 24, 2017

4 Comments


antonoverby

Where is the apostrophe on the Ukrainian keyboard?

March 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Usually it’s on the key to the left of 1 (where `~ is on the US keyboard, and ё is on the Russian keyboard).

    Some operating systems (Windows XP) don’t include apostrophe in the Ukrainian keyboard at all. In some Windows variants, you might need to choose ‘Ukrainian (enhanced)’ keyboard layout and not ‘Ukrainian’. This is a problem with Windows: keyboard layouts without apostrophe and not usable for Ukrainian. If you use such OS, you might need to install a non-standard keyboard layout.

    March 24, 2017

antonoverby

    Thank you! It is indeed the key to the left of the 1 on the Ukrainian keyboard I have enabled (I'm pretty sure it's the enhanced one. Like why just have Ukrainian...when you could have "enhanced" Ukrainian, you feel me?)

    March 24, 2017

ZsanVizur

    You are bag

    July 30, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.