"Το φρέσκο κρέας μαγειρεύεται με πατάτες."

Translation:The fresh meat is cooked with potatoes.

March 24, 2017

4 Comments


JagamanGold

What's wrong with:

The fresh meat is cooked with the potatoes

March 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is no "the" in the original sentence. The meaning is slightly different. "The potatoes" indicates specific potatoes." While just "potatoes" indicates the recipe the method of cooking or preparing the dish.

March 24, 2017

Jon345104

So you would use μαγειρεύεται if you wanted to know how something is cooked Πώς μαγειρεύεται το κοτόπουλο;

October 24, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Correct. This is how you use the verb in the passive voice in Greek. Το κοτόπουλο is the subject of μαγειρεύεται. If you want to ask someone how they cook chicken, then you say Πώς μαγειρεύετε το κοτόπουλο; (Εσείς μαγειρεύετε το κοτόπουλο - S V O)

    October 24, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.