"Emilian hapendi somo la Hisabati"

Translation:Emilian doesn't like Mathematics

March 24, 2017

11 Comments


EileenRaff2

It is ironic that this education module is one of the worst in terms of its translations and understanding of English. I think I have spent more time sending reports and suggestions than on Swahili learning. Sigh. I think I need to just get to the end of this section and then have a break to chill.

April 14, 2017

ElDoctr

Beta is one thing, but a lot of this just seems sloppy work.

May 23, 2017

dsimonds

I understand they were rushed into Beta to satisfy the demands of "mkuu wa Duo". I don't think they had time for proofreading, and with (apparently) only one native speaker of English on the Swahili team, that is a tremendous and time-consuming task.

June 3, 2017

NattKullav1

Something wrong here.

imgur

March 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's a problem with the app. It drives me crazy. It's strange though, it tells me I can't use the app for Swahili.

April 12, 2017

AlexPelissero

This might be the worst section. I haven't seen one so completely inconsistent with what it deems the right answer, nor one with so many consistent grammatical errors. Pretty much every one I have to report as "my answer should be accepted" and "the english translation has an error"

yeesh.

June 13, 2017

Renata725212

I can easily join the group of dissatisfied and " maniacal" reporting =D =D =D I also admire myself that still I am here. These 6 months learning - the strong test of my patience and mixture between war and adventure =D

October 2, 2017

PhilKing2

Should just be 'Emilian doesn't like mathematics' or 'emilian doesn't like the subject of mathematics' i think?

October 20, 2017

pahash

"Emilian doesn't like the subject of mathematics" is archaic, "Emilian doesn't like mathematics" is formal and "Emilian doesn't like maths" is normal spoken language in England.

May 15, 2018

SimonandNe

Agreed. And in American English, "Emilian doesn't like math"

July 18, 2018

TessEwing1

Since "Somo" apparently also means "lesson", could this also means that Emilian doesn't like a particular math lesson? "Emilian doesn't like the math lesson" was not accepted, but, having little confidence in Duo at this juncture, I turn to you all for the right answer.

December 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.