"Είμαι χαρούμενος."

Translation:I am happy.

March 24, 2017

7 Comments


Clara_Docej

Btw, "Είμαι χαρούμενος" is used only by males. "Είμαι χαρούμενη" is the one for females

March 26, 2017

Tatonka71

I've caught that, thank you! Although I'm still not sure if there is a way to know when it will end in ος, η και ο or in ος α και ο ect..

March 27, 2017

Daniel147471

It would be nice if there always was the two genders way to say it, when it is unique for both of them

June 22, 2018

Tatonka71

That's kind of a pretty word!

March 24, 2017

nacreousnereid

My relatives like to say μια χαρα a lot, "a joy" (in response to things going well, e.g. my studies, my job) I think that's a lovely phrase too!

May 18, 2018

Michael834127

Some participles ending in -μενος have the accent on the ε, e.g. κουρασμἐνος, while others have it on the last syllable of the stem, like χαροὐμενος here. Is there a grammatical basis for this difference, and if so what is it? Or is it just idiosyncratic, and you have to learn each one as it comes? Glad of any help on this.

October 14, 2017

nacreousnereid

Καλα να ακουω!

May 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.