"Ela é ainda mais bonita."

Translation:She is yet more beautiful.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


kmdouglass

The given translation is "She is yet more beautiful."

Is there any different meaning to this phrase if the word order is switched, such as "Ela ainda é mais bonita?"

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Ela é ainda mais bonita can also mean she is even more beautiful. But if you switch the meaning is still the same depending on the context.

February 26, 2013

helenecato

Can I also say "ela é mais bonita ainda", or will rhe meaning change?

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

It is even more emphatic!

April 12, 2014

floppyshark

Could this also mean "She is still very beautiful"?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

that would be "ela ainda é muito bonita".

October 4, 2013

floppyshark

Ohhh, I knew that. I'm not sure what I was thinking.

October 4, 2013

trevpartney

she is more beautiful still, or she is still more beautiful, (or pretty, or nice, depending on what you want to say) should function here.

February 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.