1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é ainda mais bonita."

"Ela é ainda mais bonita."

Translation:She is yet more beautiful.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


kmdouglass

The given translation is "She is yet more beautiful."

Is there any different meaning to this phrase if the word order is switched, such as "Ela ainda é mais bonita?"


Paulenrique

Ela é ainda mais bonita can also mean she is even more beautiful. But if you switch the meaning is still the same depending on the context.


helenecato

Can I also say "ela é mais bonita ainda", or will rhe meaning change?


Paulenrique

It is even more emphatic!


floppyshark

Could this also mean "She is still very beautiful"?


Paulenrique

that would be "ela ainda é muito bonita".


floppyshark

Ohhh, I knew that. I'm not sure what I was thinking.


trevpartney

she is more beautiful still, or she is still more beautiful, (or pretty, or nice, depending on what you want to say) should function here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.