Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daniel and I choose soup."

Translation:Daniel și eu alegem supă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


rapuchan
rapuchan

Why is it "Daniel și eu"? I had asked a collegue a while back and he said it is either "eu și Daniel" or "Daniel și cu mine", just as in English it is "Daniel and me" instead of "Daniel and I". Or is there a regional difference?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

I would use either Eu și Daniel or Daniel și cu mine. Daniel și eu sounds a bit strange indeed.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

"Daniel and I choose soup" is correct English. I is the first person subject pronoun, me is the first person object pronoun. "The cameraman photographed Daniel and me."

1 year ago