"Daniel and I choose soup."

Translation:Daniel și eu alegem supă.

March 24, 2017

3 Comments


rapuchan

Why is it "Daniel și eu"? I had asked a collegue a while back and he said it is either "eu și Daniel" or "Daniel și cu mine", just as in English it is "Daniel and me" instead of "Daniel and I". Or is there a regional difference?

March 24, 2017

razvan.marin

I would use either Eu și Daniel or Daniel și cu mine. Daniel și eu sounds a bit strange indeed.

March 25, 2017

KevinSmith777042

"Daniel and I choose soup" is correct English. I is the first person subject pronoun, me is the first person object pronoun. "The cameraman photographed Daniel and me."

May 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.