"That spoon is dirty"

Translation:Kile ni kijiko kichafu

March 24, 2017

4 Comments


Pietro_Gallo

Why not "Kile kijiko ni kichafu"?

March 24, 2017

Joel158879

You're right that the correct answer here is wrong (it says "that is a dirty spoon"), but it would be "kijiko kile ni kichafu" since the locative (working as an adjective) would go after the noun, unlike in english.

March 27, 2017

BwanaSimba

The given translation is not correct, it says: 'that is a dirty spoon'. Kile kijiko ni kichafu is the correct translation. Kijiko kile = 'that spoon'; Kile kijiko = 'the spoon'.

October 20, 2017

Joel158879

shouldn't it be "kile ni kijiko kichafu" since it's "that is a dirty spoon" and not "that spoon is dirty"? Also, per my understanding of TZn swahili there are no articles. Though I hear "kile kijiko" a lot I've been taught that it's not correct.

October 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.