"Noi locuim într-un bloc."

Translation:We live in an apartment building.

March 24, 2017

6 Comments


rapuchan

What is the difference between "într" and "în"?

March 24, 2017

--Narcisz--

Nothing, but in Romanian we put some prepozitions and the indefinite article in one word, like: într-un/o, dintr-un/o.

March 25, 2017

Coriander18

Could we write in flats or in a block of flats if we live in England as over here apartments are what we rent out on holidays.

May 10, 2018

LukeMadhan

How does one identify that this sentence is not "we live in an apartment block", as opposed to the suggested "we are living in an apartment block"

June 18, 2017

SnekpitTom

To my understanding, Romanian does not have separate simple and continuous present tense, and as such no discrimination is made when translating unless context suggests so.

July 26, 2017

Chris265302

we live in a block of flats ...... for UK/Irish etc

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.