Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi locuim într-un bloc."

Translation:We live in an apartment building.

1 year ago

5 Comments


rapuchan
rapuchan

What is the difference between "într" and "în"?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Nothing, but in Romanian we put some prepozitions and the indefinite article in one word, like: într-un/o, dintr-un/o.

1 year ago

LukeMadhan

How does one identify that this sentence is not "we live in an apartment block", as opposed to the suggested "we are living in an apartment block"

1 year ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

To my understanding, Romanian does not have separate simple and continuous present tense, and as such no discrimination is made when translating unless context suggests so.

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Could we write in flats or in a block of flats if we live in England as over here apartments are what we rent out on holidays.

4 months ago