1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi locuim într-un bloc."

"Noi locuim într-un bloc."

Translation:We live in an apartment building.

March 24, 2017

9 Comments


Coriander18

Could we write in flats or in a block of flats if we live in England as over here apartments are what we rent out on holidays.


rapuchan

What is the difference between "într" and "în"?


--Narcisz--

Nothing, but in Romanian we put some prepozitions and the indefinite article in one word, like: într-un/o, dintr-un/o.


LukeMadhan

How does one identify that this sentence is not "we live in an apartment block", as opposed to the suggested "we are living in an apartment block"


Hi_From_Tom

To my understanding, Romanian does not have separate simple and continuous present tense, and as such no discrimination is made when translating unless context suggests so.


Chris265302

we live in a block of flats ...... for UK/Irish etc


Kas334864

Still rejected june 2020.


Wes708337

How is "într-un" supposed to be pronounced? Is it two syllables like Duo says it, or is it supposed to be one syllable like one would find in French?


Andrei926539

You pronounce it "întrun".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.