"Usile ugali"

Translation:Do not eat ugali

March 24, 2017

8 Comments


Jeremy529594

No East African has ever said this. ;-)

September 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

It could also mean "Don't eat the ugali" so I'm certain it's been said.

February 9, 2018

Nina773839

The plural would be "usileni", is that correct?

March 24, 2017

dieprinzessin

Formation of the negative Imperative:

Sg: u + si + root (if last letter = ‘a’ it changes to ‘e’

Pl: m + si + root (if last letter = ‘a’ it changes to ‘e’

Example: kukimbia - to run

Sg: u + si + kimbi - a becomes e + usikimbie - Don’t run!

Pl: m + si + kimbi - a becomes e + msikimbie – Don’t run (you all)!

Verb stems ending in other letters than a don't change Ex. kufikiri (to think) - usifikiri (Don't think)

kula - to eat - is slightly irregular since it has a monosyllable stem.

Kula ! - Eat - Kuleni ! - Eat (you all) ! - usile - Don't eat ! - Msile ! Don't eat (you all)!

May 19, 2017

pixilico

Thanks for the help, dieprinzessin!

June 24, 2017

AernJardos

Incredibly helpful. Thank you!

December 4, 2018

danielmokmad

The plural should be "msile"

April 14, 2017

5vZSXEt5

The audio is saying "usili", instead of "usile"

March 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.