1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usile ugali"

"Usile ugali"

Translation:Do not eat ugali

March 24, 2017

10 Comments


Jeremyjcy2k

No East African has ever said this. ;-)


AGreatUserName

It could also mean "Don't eat the ugali" so I'm certain it's been said.


Ninnoc12

Unfortunately this was not accepted as an answer, but reported.


Nina773839

The plural would be "usileni", is that correct?


dieprinzessin

Formation of the negative Imperative:

Sg: u + si + root (if last letter = ‘a’ it changes to ‘e’

Pl: m + si + root (if last letter = ‘a’ it changes to ‘e’

Example: kukimbia - to run

Sg: u + si + kimbi - a becomes e + usikimbie - Don’t run!

Pl: m + si + kimbi - a becomes e + msikimbie – Don’t run (you all)!

Verb stems ending in other letters than a don't change Ex. kufikiri (to think) - usifikiri (Don't think)

kula - to eat - is slightly irregular since it has a monosyllable stem.

Kula ! - Eat - Kuleni ! - Eat (you all) ! - usile - Don't eat ! - Msile ! Don't eat (you all)!


giraffe__

the negative imperative is actually just the negative subjunctive, used as an imperative. likewise the positive subjunctive can be used as a "polite" way to say an imperative.


pixilico

Thanks for the help, dieprinzessin!


AernJardos

Incredibly helpful. Thank you!


danielmokmad

The plural should be "msile"


Pmlebinge

what do u mean "Usile ugali" it's my life

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.