"Είσοδος στην επιτυχία."

Translation:Gateway to success.

March 24, 2017

4 Comments


Mark958555

Is this a standard term of some sort? I said "the entrance to success", which was wrong because of the article. I don't know that I've heard of this phrase in English, certainly not without an article.

March 24, 2017

BillDe

And what does it mean in Greek? It means little to me in English.

December 11, 2018

Dimitra956826

I feel like it's sort of fixed in English. I agree that it's not the most common phrase to hear in Greek (at least not with that structure), but there is even a book for teaching English named like that http://www.macmillanenglish.com/products/gateway-to-success-a2-students-book-plus-webcode/ .

My guess is that, the original developers were based on the English phrase, and tried to translate it as accurately as possible in Greek, which ended up seeming unnatural.

December 12, 2018

SergioCrem1

The gateway is correct too

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.