1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an béile i bhFeabhra."

" an béile i bhFeabhra."

Translation:The meal is in February.

March 24, 2017

6 Comments


becky3086

How would bhFeabhra be pronounced? Would it be with a "w" sound at the beginning. "wevra"?


19O492554

You have your bhs mixed up.

The first bh is slender and is pronounced "v", the second bh is broad and is pronounced "w".

Just replace the "f" sound at the start of Feabhra with a "v" sound


niallktin

Why would 'The meal in February' not be accepted?


19O492554

You haven't translated the verb .

"The meal in February" is just An béile i bhFeabhra


Stacey773203

Why is bhFeabhra spelled this way? This spelling is not listed in nominitive or genetive forms, pl. or single. So what is it then?


19O492554

Why would it be listed in nominative or genitive forms? i is a preposition and it eclipses the following noun. Technically, the noun is in the dative case after a preposition, but as the dative is the same as the nominative for the vast majority of words, the dative isn't given a separate entry in the dictionary. Note that the dative of Feabhra is Feabhra - the eclipsed form of the dative is bhFeabhra, just as the eclipsed form of the nominative is bhFeabhra, and the lenited form is Fheabhra in both the nominative and the dative.

Feabhra is spelled Feabhra. bhFeabhra isn't a different spelling of Feabhra, any more than "Apple" is a different spelling of "apple" - it's the same spelling with a particular "initial mutation" applied in specific grammatical circumstances. In English and Irish, capitalization is an "initial mutation" that is applied to the first word in a sentence. In Irish, eclipsis and lenition are "initial mutations" that occur in specific circumstances, but they don't actually change the meaning of word that they are applied to, just as capitalization doesn't change "Apple", they just provide additional information about the grammar of the sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.