"Do we go to the theater or to the cinema?"

Translation:Mergem la teatru sau la cinematograf?

March 24, 2017

5 Comments


pablopublico

What would the sentence mean if we change "Mergem" for "Să merge"? Mulțumesc.

March 24, 2017

--Narcisz--

It woldn't make sense. Să merge is imperative and is in singular, third person.

March 25, 2017

potestasity

That would be "să meargă" (not imperative, but subjunctive). "să merge" is not a valid conjugation.

March 28, 2017

pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

March 29, 2017

pablopublico

Ok, mulțumesc!

March 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.