"Pendant que je lis, il écrit."

Translation:While I am reading, he is writing.

February 26, 2013

47 Comments


1429jhf

Is there any difference between "pendant que" and "alors que"?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "pendant que" is only temporal, whereas "alors que" can denote opposition or contradiction as well.

March 7, 2014

johans2103

Merci beaucoup, mais pouvez vous, s'il vous plaît, donnez nous un exemple de chaque un? Merci en avance.

July 29, 2014

DianaM

Nero fiddled while Rome burned - temporal - "pendant que".
Frank is a businessman, while John is an artist - opposition - "alors que". This kind of "while" can also be "whereas", the other kind, never.

June 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Your "while" and our "alors que" are exactly symmetric in that respect.

June 24, 2015

YahiaEssam

And "tandis que" ?

July 7, 2015

MattThomatan

What is the "que" doing in this sentence?

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"Pendant que" or "parce que" or "alors que" are subordinating conjunctions, acting as links between the main clause (il écrit) and the subordinate clause (je lis).

These links are mainly causal (because) or temporal (while).

Note that there are some in two words (examples above) or in one word: "lorsque, quand, puisque..."

February 26, 2013

EmmaJacque7

If 'while I read, he writes' and 'while I am reading, he is writing' are both counted as correct, then why can't I say 'while I am reading, he writes'?

May 27, 2018

willpw22

That was my answer too. I suppose you could argue that it makes it sound more like opposition, but I reported it.

June 13, 2018

semaphoredm

Or. While I read, he is writing. There are several ways of translating this - not all are captured in the answers.

December 8, 2018

Safreti

why not "as i read, he writes"?

April 25, 2015

Sarahie

Because "as" makes it sounds like your reading is influencing his writing, but when you say "while" neither the reading or the writing is influencing each other. In other words, it sounds like "he" is wrtiting down what you are reading.

June 21, 2015

G.M.V.A.

Would "When I read, he writes." be considered correct?

August 24, 2014

lukman.A

Remember, when = quand

(For more information, please click and read the Tips & Notes section at right above the quiz)

So, your sentence would be translated "Quand je lis, il écrit."

October 13, 2014

TndeLagler

In this case, when and while mean the same, don't they?

December 17, 2014

Casiquire

Not quite, "when" makes it sound like one action influences the other, like he starts writing only when I start reading. "While" just means the two are happening simultaneously.

March 9, 2015

Papy-Jeff

Why "whereas" is wrong in this sentence ? In a previous exercise, we used "whereas" to say "pendant que...". I no longer understand ! (I specify, I'm French)...

February 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Quand il s'agit de deux actions qui se déroulent simplement en parallèle, "while/pendant" est bien meilleur que "alors que/tandis que//whereas" qui impliquent une contradiction ou un conflit.

February 24, 2016

Papy-Jeff

Thanks a lot ! C'est très clair pour moi maintenant.

February 25, 2016

Clive143810

When is the 's' in 'lis' sounded and when is it silent - anyone?

March 20, 2017

Sitesurf

It is silent, unless an optional Z liaison is used in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

  • je lis_z_ un livre

But this sounds quite formal.

March 20, 2017

Conner.W

Couldn't you say-pendant je lis,il ecrit... i don't see why that wouldn't be acceptable aswell with the original? Merci

July 4, 2016

Sitesurf

"pendant" is a preposition you can use to introduce a noun or adverb, like "pendant des jours" or "pendant longtemps".

"pendant que" is a conjunction you have to use to introduce a subordinate clause.

July 5, 2016

games543

Read the DianaM's reply to BonBonChat. Pendant que means While and Pendant means During.

July 4, 2016

wendy633533

I had "as i read", marked wrong. Just out of curiosity, can someone tell me what "as i read" would translate to?

January 16, 2017

PracticalOne

«Comme je lis...»

November 10, 2017

maryli82

Why is "When I read, he writes" wrong?

September 25, 2017

Sitesurf

when = quand

pendant que = while/whilst

September 25, 2017

PracticalOne

"While I read, it writes." should be correct, no?

November 10, 2017

Gorgeoth

Why can this not be translated as " When I read, he writes."

February 28, 2018

Lrtward

Already asked by G.M.V.A and maryli82, and both received answers. Please read the other comments before creating a new one, so that the discussions stay clean and useful. Thank you!

July 26, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "while i read he writes". Reported 01 April 2018.

April 1, 2018

TheShdaowFox

Why not simply "I read" and "he writes"? I thought French didn't differentiate simple present and present continuous.

April 7, 2018

littlegoat4

Why should "While I am reading, he writes" be marked incorrect?

June 22, 2018

m123er

I don't understand why it it thinks "while i read, he is writing" is wrong - I haven't changed the word order and both my verbs are in the present tense

July 1, 2018

teaselcardere

Does "je lis" mean "I read" as well as "I am reading"? My effort was judged to be in error, and the clause "I read" was underlined as incorrect.

July 3, 2018

GraemeJeal

What is wrong with "While I am writing, he reads?"

August 6, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put, while I am reading, he writes and was marked wrong. Why?

November 16, 2018

CARLOS112393

Isn't the same "he is writing" than "he writes"?. Therefore why do You say that my answer "While I am reading, he writes"? is wrong?

December 29, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

French conjunctions are the most challenging part of the language to the foreign learner-at least to me!! There is an almost idiomatic use of them in different contexts which is very hard to grasp and keep track of!

January 4, 2019

wilma677697

I never know when to use lis or lit?!

January 5, 2019

Sitesurf

"Lis" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu". "Lit" is for "il", "elle" and "on".

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.