1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pendant que je lis, il écrit…

"Pendant que je lis, il écrit."

Translation:While I am reading, he is writing.

February 26, 2013

47 Comments


1429jhf

Is there any difference between "pendant que" and "alors que"?


Sitesurf

Yes, "pendant que" is only temporal, whereas "alors que" can denote opposition or contradiction as well.


johans2103

Merci beaucoup, mais pouvez vous, s'il vous plaît, donnez nous un exemple de chaque un? Merci en avance.


DianaM

Nero fiddled while Rome burned - temporal - "pendant que".
Frank is a businessman, while John is an artist - opposition - "alors que". This kind of "while" can also be "whereas", the other kind, never.


Sitesurf

Your "while" and our "alors que" are exactly symmetric in that respect.


YahiaEssam

And "tandis que" ?


MattThomatan

What is the "que" doing in this sentence?


Sitesurf

"Pendant que" or "parce que" or "alors que" are subordinating conjunctions, acting as links between the main clause (il écrit) and the subordinate clause (je lis).

These links are mainly causal (because) or temporal (while).

Note that there are some in two words (examples above) or in one word: "lorsque, quand, puisque..."


EmmaJacque7

If 'while I read, he writes' and 'while I am reading, he is writing' are both counted as correct, then why can't I say 'while I am reading, he writes'?


willpw22

That was my answer too. I suppose you could argue that it makes it sound more like opposition, but I reported it.


semaphoredm

Or. While I read, he is writing. There are several ways of translating this - not all are captured in the answers.


Safreti

why not "as i read, he writes"?


Sarahie

Because "as" makes it sounds like your reading is influencing his writing, but when you say "while" neither the reading or the writing is influencing each other. In other words, it sounds like "he" is wrtiting down what you are reading.


G.M.V.A.

Would "When I read, he writes." be considered correct?


lukman.ku

Remember, when = quand

(For more information, please click and read the Tips & Notes section at right above the quiz)

So, your sentence would be translated "Quand je lis, il écrit."


TndeLagler

In this case, when and while mean the same, don't they?


Casiquire

Not quite, "when" makes it sound like one action influences the other, like he starts writing only when I start reading. "While" just means the two are happening simultaneously.


[deactivated user]

    Why "whereas" is wrong in this sentence ? In a previous exercise, we used "whereas" to say "pendant que...". I no longer understand ! (I specify, I'm French)...


Sitesurf

    Quand il s'agit de deux actions qui se déroulent simplement en parallèle, "while/pendant" est bien meilleur que "alors que/tandis que//whereas" qui impliquent une contradiction ou un conflit.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks a lot ! C'est très clair pour moi maintenant.


Clive143810

      When is the 's' in 'lis' sounded and when is it silent - anyone?


Sitesurf

      It is silent, unless an optional Z liaison is used in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

      • je lis_z_ un livre

      But this sounds quite formal.


Conner.W

      Couldn't you say-pendant je lis,il ecrit... i don't see why that wouldn't be acceptable aswell with the original? Merci


Sitesurf

      "pendant" is a preposition you can use to introduce a noun or adverb, like "pendant des jours" or "pendant longtemps".

      "pendant que" is a conjunction you have to use to introduce a subordinate clause.


games543

      Read the DianaM's reply to BonBonChat. Pendant que means While and Pendant means During.


wendy633533

      I had "as i read", marked wrong. Just out of curiosity, can someone tell me what "as i read" would translate to?


maryli82

      Why is "When I read, he writes" wrong?


Sitesurf

      when = quand

      pendant que = while/whilst


PracticalOne

      "While I read, it writes." should be correct, no?


Gorgeoth

      Why can this not be translated as " When I read, he writes."


Lrtward

      Already asked by G.M.V.A and maryli82, and both received answers. Please read the other comments before creating a new one, so that the discussions stay clean and useful. Thank you!


LeeBrownst1

      It rejected "while i read he writes". Reported 01 April 2018.


TheShdaowFox

      Why not simply "I read" and "he writes"? I thought French didn't differentiate simple present and present continuous.


littlegoat4

      Why should "While I am reading, he writes" be marked incorrect?


m123er

      I don't understand why it it thinks "while i read, he is writing" is wrong - I haven't changed the word order and both my verbs are in the present tense


teaselcardere

      Does "je lis" mean "I read" as well as "I am reading"? My effort was judged to be in error, and the clause "I read" was underlined as incorrect.


GraemeJeal

      What is wrong with "While I am writing, he reads?"


JoyceGee1

      I put, while I am reading, he writes and was marked wrong. Why?


CARLOS112393

      Isn't the same "he is writing" than "he writes"?. Therefore why do You say that my answer "While I am reading, he writes"? is wrong?


ArnoldCohe1

      French conjunctions are the most challenging part of the language to the foreign learner-at least to me!! There is an almost idiomatic use of them in different contexts which is very hard to grasp and keep track of!


wilma677697

      I never know when to use lis or lit?!


Sitesurf

      "Lis" is the conjugation for "je" and "tu". "Lit" is for "il", "elle" and "on".

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.