Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una comida por perro."

Translation:One meal per dog.

4 years ago

36 Comments


He110

How do you get 'each '? I wrote 'a meal for dogs', as in lousy.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Una comida para perros. You would need "para" since there is a recipient of the action in your sentence. One of the meanings of "por" is "per".

4 years ago

CattleRustler

could you say "...por cada perro" ("...for each dog") ? Is it wrong or just unnecessary?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure but it makes sense. Googling "por cada perro" vs "por perro" gives the same ballpark of hits.

4 years ago

wiiwar1

I'm confused - what's the difference between "por" and "para"?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah unfortunately there are a long list of reasons to use each. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm Try that link it will help.

3 years ago

mila.yuris

Per.in english?

4 years ago

Joepache

how does one know when "comida" means meal or food?

4 years ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

Context

4 months ago

calan_boiia

?

4 years ago

l0stc0ntr0l

same here. I know I was mistaken about the "por" but I said a food for the dog, I thought meal is for a person and food for a dog. at least "a food" sounded logical to me. just like throwing food packages for each dog. my bad, no problem.

3 years ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

Context

4 months ago

MairaCerqu

why "a food per dog" is wrong?

4 years ago

milesnagopaleen

Nouns in English can be countable or non-countable. Food is non-countable, so you can't usually say "a food". The same goes for rice,flour etc. The only time you can refer to "a food" or indeed "foods" is when you further qualify it: e.g. "Caviare is a food fit for kings" or "Bacon is one of the foods you should avoid"

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@milesnagopaleen - re:countable or non-countable nouns

Thanks for answering this question. Next to the rules for articles, it would seem that English offers non-native speechers the challenge of learning which nouns are countable and a bunch of seemingly arbitrary counters.

This whole notion of countable vs non-countable nouns was invisible to me until I was introduced to Japanese which does not have plurals at all.

Because English is an unregulated language we can see changes in the language which reflect the environment that it operates in.

I was talking to my wife about the word, "water". What started as a status symbol in the 80's (I have so much money that I buy the stuff you get out of the tap for free.), the 500ml water bottle is now so ubiquitous that it's entirely possible to say, "Can I get you guys some waters?", to the guys who cut your grass. This could lead to a statement like, "Hey hon, lemme get four waters for the guys."

A seemingly non-countable noun is now countable. That's cool for water, but I don't want to imagine a world where this happens with the word, "food".

Agent X: "I'm starving. Here's a place. You want anything?"

Agent 7: "Yeah, grab me one of the same."

Drive Thru Voice: "Welcome to Mack Pimpins Junk in a Box. Can I take your order?"

Agent X: "Yeah, lemme get two food sandwiches and two large blue drinks."

Voice: "Would you like cheese on that?"

Agent X: "mmm... Yeah."

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

You're so funny and engaging. Are you a teacher? If not you should totally be one

3 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

it would have to be "a meal per dog" as it is hard to imagine " a food per dog" would be a well constructed sentence in English. By I also could not translate this sentence.

4 years ago

dwsn719

i thought por meant "for"??

4 years ago

LittleWing1

! Hola dwsn719!

Here's a link to a help video. For more tutorials, try "por vs para" in to the Google search field.

Watch "LightSpeed Spanish. Por and Para made easy." on YouTube LightSpeed Spanish. Por and Para made easy.: http://youtu.be/8h1m6W4ZqgM

4 years ago

aniabania15

video really helped thanks!

3 years ago

languagemaster11

I thought una was a and one was uno

4 years ago

ShirlaPerc1

I wrote "dog food"! Made sense to me Lol

4 years ago

maryell20

love it! clever, I say.

3 years ago

Will_Byers

What is the difference between "para" and "por," and when are you supposed to use them?

1 year ago

megapolis2014

i still cant distinguish por from para.

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

could be "a food for dog" ?

4 years ago

MOONwithpeace

Then how can i say literally "a meal 'for' dog"?

4 years ago

PatakiMark

Could you use "food" instead of "almuerzo" for meal?

4 years ago

pushpins

Honestly this was just not a good sentence. It caused me a bunch of cunfusion trying to figure out what tbey wanted from me. I ended up with "a meal by dog" which didnt seem right but was corroborated by clicking for the translation of "por".

4 years ago

cianm768
cianm768

Even the translation didn't help me. I wrote "a meal for dogs"

3 years ago

tomerisrael
tomerisrael

Por and Para are two different things? What is the explanation?

3 years ago

Luna_por_Meli

Wouldn't it be 'Una comida para perro'? I think it should be more correct than this

2 years ago

anamaria477746

Comida is food Meat is carne Yes or no ?

2 years ago

Yetibanana
Yetibanana

"A meal a dog" is counted as correct....

4 months ago

Pamela390999
Pamela390999

I'm seeing a lot where the hint does not have the answer. "per" was not listed as a possible definition for por.

3 months ago