"¿Qué le pasa a usted?"

Translation:What is happening with you?

5 years ago

54 Comments


Roediej

Is "¿Qué pasa a usted?" correct here as well? If not - what does the 'le' reflect?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My testing on duolingo suggest clitic pronouns like "le" are non-optional. "le" = "a usted" here and "a usted" is the optional part since it tells us for sure it is "you" and not "ella"/"she" or "él"/"he". Think of "a usted" as for clarification only or as redundancy to "le" but the "le" is not optional.

5 years ago

SaulM

Thanks! So, literally the sentence means, what is happening to you?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

How would I say "What happens to you?"? Wouldn't it be "Qué le pasa a usted?" ?

4 years ago

Roediej

Think I got it. Thanks very much

5 years ago

gib47
gib47

Thank you, that's the first explanation of this that has made sense to me!

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I thought it could also mean "What is wrong with you?"

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

lastnightilie I think it might be because the sentence I had right before this one which was 'Qué le pasa? was translated by Duo as 'what is wrong" Perhaps they are teaching it means both translations

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought it was 'what moves you?' Based on the pasa hint given. Darn.

5 years ago

jkomsky

I always knew "What's up?" as "Que pasa?" Is "Que pasa" without the indirect object correct or just slang or neither? lol

5 years ago

chat2pat

I have heard "Qué pasa?" to mean "What's the matter with you?" or even "what's the problem"?

4 years ago

solzy2004

It accepted my "What's going on with you?" which I entered with trepidation.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

But not my "How's it going with you?"Solzy2004.

4 years ago

rlchism

Me, too on 3/3/2016. I reported it.

2 years ago

priyanka.j4

why isnt te used in place of le??

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Usted is formal and uses le. Te is for tu/informal.

4 years ago

priyanka.j4

dat info was new to me...thanx though....

4 years ago

trustingh

I thought it also meant 'What's the matter with you?'

4 years ago

jerrymack

I thought it meant "how are you?"

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

¿Qué pasa? is much closer to "What's up?" in English than "How are you?". Literally it means "What's happening?"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Jerrymack - Are you thinking Comó estas? I have seen Qué tal? For How are You? Maybe regional?

5 years ago

EmeraldElement

The way I learned to say the given English translation was "Que pasa contigo?" or "Que pasa con usted?" because of 'with'. This reads as "What is happening TO you?"

4 years ago

equator

"Oops, that’s wrong Correct solutions: What has happening to you?"

k

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That should be reported. It could be "What is happening to you?" as an alternate to "What is happening with you?" though it means something different. "What has happening to you?" is just wrong.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Are you saying that it accepted What has happening to you? Because that isn't good English. I now notice What is happening with you? And now realize that it must be an idiom. Que le pasa a usted? What I've learned from this is the indirect object pronoun must be present but other words can be implied "con" for example.

5 years ago

LindaHill

I've never thought of it as being implied, the way English implies with an eliptical sentence (EX: He is better than I. [implied "am"]). I've always thought of it as the verb actually changing meaning. I like the idea of it being implied rather than a literal change in meaning. By the way, after I started reading these posts, I thought that "What's up with you?" might be a translation that kept both the flavor and the acceptable literal translation in a good balance.

4 years ago

equator

It suggested "what has happening to you?" as a correct solution, yes. I think I submitted "what has happened to you?" which is obviously also wrong ;)

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Isn't this how one would translate "what happened to you?" That is, although the expression is present tense in Spanish, isn't it past tense in English?

4 years ago

scottc6

"What's happening with you?" is sort of a slang phrase in English, isn't it? I'm curious if this is really a viable or meaningful phrase in Spanish? Or if it's more like the Kafka-esque "What's happening with you?" "I'm turning in to a butterfly."

4 years ago

TexMexChica

Is this correct in Latin American Spanish? Some of the idiomatic expressions are not Latin American.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Isn't the literal "What happens to you". Pasa isn't "happening"

4 years ago

gitanomama

This translation suggests, to me, that there are others, and the question is about "you"? The others have completed their exams, "what is happening with you?"

4 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

I did it right but: What happens to you? is terrible?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ok now i am really cornfused. Qué le pasa a él was said to mean what is wrong with him. Now qué le pasa a usted is meaning what is happening with you. Is it just a regional thing between the two different meanings? I get Qué pasa- whats happening, Qué le pasa- whats happening with him/her/it and Qué le pasa a usted. But how can it also be what is wrong?

4 years ago

trustingh

Qué le pasa a él? can have two meanings - What's happening with him? or What's wrong with him?. The context or situation should dictate to you which one is correct. That's why Duolingo should not mark the translation incorrect if you use the latter meaning as I did with What's the matter with you?.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx trustingh, I tried to imagine the different situations and I could see where it could be taken as one or the other. in my mind the tone changes a bit. What's happening will probably stick more with me thx to cheech & chong from days past.

4 years ago

RainbowDash18

I'm just tired of Duolingo giving hints like, "He/she/it passes it on to him" and then marking them wrong. I wish they'd fix their hints so I wouldn't have to redo lessons.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The drop-down hints are frequently wrong/misleading. The right answer is usually there too, but it's up to you to pick the right one. They're not providing the drop-down hints like "Any of these answers will work" but it's more like a multiple choice test.

I don't use the drop-down hints at all anymore, I either keep a paper dictionary near me if I'm using the phone app, or if I'm online, just use WordReference or SpanishDict instead

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Does it imply 'How's it going?'/ 'Alright'/ 'How are you' etc. ?

4 years ago

runninbear

how would one say <what is happening to you?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

What is the implied direct object in this sentence?

3 years ago

YukonFox

"What's with you?" is common in English and would seem to be a good equivalent of "¿Qué le pasa a usted?"

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

"¿Qué pasa?" is more commonly used and easier to interpret. Don't know why they gotta go all technically correct.

3 years ago

bryanlopez1084

thought it said pasta

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I'm turning into a llama!

1 year ago

GeoffSumner

I put 'how are things going with you' but this was not accepted. To me it seems about the same idea

1 year ago

NickGibbs4

Nobody ever says this in Spanish in Spain. You would sound like an idiot if you said it . The common usage is que pasa, or que le pasa at a push.

8 months ago

yesandmore

Could it also mean "What did she pass to you?" or "What did he pass to you?"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.