1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I spend too much."

"I spend too much."

Translation:Eu gasto muito.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


yinnyann

"Eu gasto demais" would be better


Paulenrique

well, I dont think "eu gasto muito" wouldnt go with this sentence. both are correct, and "eu gasto muito" is much more used. but if you think "eu gasto demais" should be included, just report the problem. :)


jordan-brough

If "Eu gasto muito" means "I spend too much" then how would you say "I spend a lot"? (i.e. "much" but not "too much")


Paulenrique

The same way. Muito means much, a lot or too much. Ot depends on the context and intonation.


jordan-brough

Hm, that sounds about the same as English. With the right context and/or intonation "I spend a lot!" could imply "too much". But the default meaning would be simply "a lot".

So, I think "too much" is the wrong english translation here. I submitted a bug report on it. Please tell me if I'm still thinking about this wrong.


Paulenrique

For me "too much" is also right. They only needed to include some more possible answers.


WesJM-O

I totally agree and I see this misalignment coming up a lot here on Duo and day-to-day life here in Lisbon.

Although I accept there is a wide range crossover between "muito" and "demais", and also the other way, "muito" and "bastante", I only use "demais" for too much, "muito" for "a lot" or "very" or "much" , and "bastante" for "enough" in speech. I seem understood well enough so will continue this way until I'm told otherwise.


yinnyann

Maybe "Eu gasto demais" ?


kikimav

why is "eu gasto tanto" wrong?


Equilibrio8

Maybe because "I spend so much" has a slightly different meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Would "Eu gasto demasiado" be acceptable too?

    Also, how about "Eu gasto bastante"?


Paulenrique

    "eu gasto demais (too much)" is more common. Bastante = much/a lot


Nils627307

    Would "eu gasto mais muito" also be possible?


Paulenrique

    No. mais = more

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.