"I spend too much."

Translation:Eu gasto muito.

February 26, 2013

8 Comments


yinnyann

"Eu gasto demais" would be better

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

well, I dont think "eu gasto muito" wouldnt go with this sentence. both are correct, and "eu gasto muito" is much more used. but if you think "eu gasto demais" should be included, just report the problem. :)

February 26, 2013

jordan-brough

If "Eu gasto muito" means "I spend too much" then how would you say "I spend a lot"? (i.e. "much" but not "too much")

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way. Muito means much, a lot or too much. Ot depends on the context and intonation.

January 14, 2014

jordan-brough

Hm, that sounds about the same as English. With the right context and/or intonation "I spend a lot!" could imply "too much". But the default meaning would be simply "a lot".

So, I think "too much" is the wrong english translation here. I submitted a bug report on it. Please tell me if I'm still thinking about this wrong.

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

For me "too much" is also right. They only needed to include some more possible answers.

January 14, 2014

yinnyann

Maybe "Eu gasto demais" ?

January 14, 2014

kikimav

why is "eu gasto tanto" wrong?

June 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.