"Я ем."

Translation:I eat.

March 25, 2017

54 Comments


Sean67481

It sounds like the audio file is saying "Yi Yem" not "Ya Yem"... Is this correct?


anton_t13

Yeah, she just said it too quick. Use "ya".


Byelingual2004

нет, she clearly said ya yem


redstoneguy12

I'm pretty sure they improved their TTS, it sounds nothing like yi yem


MagdaKosis

So я ем can be both "I eat" and "I am eating"?


carb_8781

it's not confusing at all, english having 2 presents is


Ksenia139960

I think it is much less complicated actually


kam31

How do we differentiate between the use of 'ест' and 'ем' for 'eat'?


PholaX

Я ем. Мы едим. Ты ешь. Вы едите. Он, она, оно ест. Они едят.


ArrashNick

Will come back to this soon.


Bwnclarke

good way to remember the word 'eat' isn't it


70PxciYR

Question regarding this and similar sentences. In German, there is no continuous aspect, only the simplified version. There is no "he is drinking," there is just "he drinks." Is this true for Russian?


Shoda_Fayez

there is a three-way aspect differentiation for verbs of motion, with two forms of imperfective, determinate and indeterminate, and one form of perfective. The two forms of imperfective can be used in all three tenses (past, present, and future), but the perfective can only be used with past and future. The indeterminate imperfective expresses habitual aspect (or motion in no single direction), while the determinate imperfective expresses progressive aspect. The difference corresponds closely to that between the English "I (regularly) go to school" and "I am going to school (now)". The three-way difference is given below for the Russian basic (unprefixed) verbs of motion. When prefixes are attached to Russian verbs of motion, they become more or less normal imperfective/perfective pairs, although the prefixes are generally attached to the indeterminate imperfective to form the prefixed imperfective and to the determinate imperfective to form the prefixed perfective. For example, prefix при- + indeterminate ходи́ть = приходи́ть; and prefix при- + determinate идти́ = прийти (to arrive (on foot)).


magpie_gir

What is the frequentative form of есть?

In Polish it's like that:

  • ongoing ('He's eating' etc, often used also as frequentative): jeść - jem, jesz, je, jemy, jecie, jedzą

  • frequentative ('He eats' etc): jadać - jadam, jadasz, jada, jadamy, jadacie, jadają

So is it едать in Russian?


SergejKos

"Прийти" - old form, now more use "придти".


s.abdullahqutb

So "eat" is an irregular verb!


anton_t13

yes. Foreigners often use regular verb "кушать" instead of irregular "есть/ем", but it sounds too childish.


qixyl

I am a native speaker and I disagree. Not too. But this word is rather for closest people. Its using depends on habits of various families or communities.


AehtDirh

What do Russians say when they're about to eat? Yum.


Space_Owls

Yem, they say yem.


mikep666

yem or em? it's sounds like ya yem


ThorGloey

ем written, the Russian е makes a "ye" sound most of the time.


Ridley-C

With "ye" in "yet", not as in "here ye, here ye".


Kpop683122

Thank I nearly forgot the Е makes a ye Sound


StruudliTa

But ye is a letter (э) so it should be spelled as я эм right?


BradySaund2

No "ye," is e , i dont have the key but the one you said makes an "eh" sound.

But e is ye and ë is yo


Kelsey651649

I didn't realize this until now. Spasiba!


fimicas

It sounds like ya yim to me


thegryffin

Kind of related but what's the difference between «Я кушаю» and «я ем»?


anton_t13

"кушать" sounds very tender. It is more often used by children (or to children) and in service sector.


F.O.N.2019

Согласна, но там кушать и есть ничем не отличаются


Mallika586433

Why not I am eating


CrashBldash

"I am eating" is ok. I am eating = Я ем (сейчас).


KikiAmebu

I think it should be "I am eating", not "I eat"?


BradySaund2

Well it is i am eating it is the equivalent as they dont have "am" that would make no sensse to them


SpenserSho

I eat, John. It's what I do.


Dnaldvik

What about «есть»?


fimicas

Is it ya yim or ya yem?


Omaar_ghoneim

Я ем.
آكُـل.
I eat.


riseofga

It sounds like 'İyiyim' which means that 'I'm good' in Turkish. IDK what this detail has got to do with it though.


Ulincsys

It's kind of hard to hear the "m" at the end, it sounds more like "я ян" to me (and yes, I know that isn't a word).


Steven211829

My russian keyboard doesnt have the letter 'e' is there something else that is equivalent? like One of these? Ё З Э


BradySaund2

No loook again or make sure you have the русский keyboard it is there because mine has it.

Ё is yo. З is z. And э is eh


Dreamer.trash

I eat. It makes no sense in English


BradySaund2

Yes it does, and its the equivalent to i an eating, saying "ya yem" to a native or fluent speaker isnt sonething like "i eat" that sojnds weird or makes no sense its actuly perfect and perfectly correct


mr.Marselevich

i am eating = I have dinner


aisyahauli

I am soo blank... Where is the "tips" button on this section


burazer3

Are phrases "I eat" and "I am eating" in Russian the same? Do they both translate to ya yem?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.