1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pesa zangu"

"Pesa zangu"

Translation:My money

March 25, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

So money is considered as plural ? Does the same count for trash ? Takataka zangu ?


PeterGauli

Fedha is money too. How do fedha and -pesa differ in use?


Ernst557459

You will hear pesa in daily speech. Fedha is somewhat more official, and you would probably hear that in cases where English uses 'funds'. All Tanzanian banknotes are 'signed' by Waziri wa fedha, i.e. Minister of Finance, and 'Gavana' which means Governor (governor of what I don't know:)

Btw: the word fedha originally means silver


chiraag-nataraj

It was just now that I realized the Spanish word peso and the Hindi word पैसा (tr. paisa) must be related (I suspect both of those as well as Swahili pesa are all a loanword from Arabic).


phb2013

I thought "yangu" was "my" and "zangu" was "our".


AGreatUserName

Nope. I guess you got misled by seeing "singular" and "plural"

nyumba yangu = my house
nyumba zangu = my houses

nyumba yetu = our house
nyumba zetu = our houses


RamanJames1

Its My Money And I Need It Now Cal JG Wentworth 877 CASHNOW

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.