"Pesa zangu"

Translation:My money

March 25, 2017

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

So money is considered as plural ? Does the same count for trash ? Takataka zangu ?

March 25, 2017

phb2013

I thought "yangu" was "my" and "zangu" was "our".

February 5, 2018

AGreatUserName

Nope. I guess you got misled by seeing "singular" and "plural"

nyumba yangu = my house
nyumba zangu = my houses

nyumba yetu = our house
nyumba zetu = our houses

June 21, 2018

PeterGauli

Fedha is money too. How do fedha and -pesa differ in use?

January 4, 2019

Ernst557459

You will hear pesa in daily speech. Fedha is somewhat more official, and you would probably hear that in cases where English uses 'funds'. All Tanzanian banknotes are 'signed' by Waziri wa fedha, i.e. Minister of Finance, and 'Gavana' which means Governor (governor of what I don't know:)

Btw: the word fedha originally means silver

January 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.