"How much is the total?"

Translation:Πόσο είναι το σύνολο;

March 25, 2017

12 Comments


Christina473851

I wrote αθροισμα but your answer wpelled is αρθροισμα. Was this a typo?

September 17, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it was and it is fixed now. Thanks for the input! ;)

September 17, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Would "πόσο κάνει το σύνολο" work?

March 25, 2017

troll1995

It would if you were adding something and asking "how much is the sum?". But it depends on the situation used. It could also mean "how much does the total cost?" It would be better to say πόσο μας κάνει το σύνολο;

March 25, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks for clarifying Troll; I learnt that πόσο κάνει/πόσο κάνουν is a common way to ask how much the total is if you have a bill (ie at a restaurant or something), so I was wondering if it could be used a bit more generally.

March 25, 2017

troll1995

πόσο κάνει/κάνουν does not actually mean "how much is the total" but "how much does they/it cost" that's why it cannot be used generally.

March 25, 2017

Stergi3

In Greek it does not make any difference actually. But in English? If we want a closer translation to the phrase, the proposed answer is closer. I think that many phrases in Duolingo can be said differently, but the problem is not to make a free translation but a translation closer as much as possible to the proposed phrase. It does not make a phrase with good language many times, but the "closeness" is something relative. The book translators, for instance, don't like much literal translations, it makes the result awful :)

March 25, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yes, I always wondered what the difference was between translation and interpretation, but since I've started learning Greek, I think I understand now ;-)

March 26, 2017

mizinamo

That sounds to me like "how much does the total cost?"

But you usually don't buy totals -- you buy goods and services. You can ask how much the goods cost, or the services, but not really how much the total costs.

Πόσο κάνει το βιβλίο; - How much does the book cost?

March 26, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Ah, yes, that clarifies things well, many thanks Mizinamo!

March 26, 2017

usual-suspect

Can we say " πόσο είναι το ποσό"

May 18, 2019

troll1995

It's a correct greek sentence but ποσό translates to "amount", not "total".

May 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.