1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakács nem az asztalnál ü…

"A szakács nem az asztalnál ül, hanem kint főz."

Translation:The cook is not sitting at the table, but cooking outside.

March 25, 2017

4 Comments


AlexZimolo

The "chef" is not sitting at the table, but cooking outside. Not accepted...reported.


--Narcisz--

Chef rather means főszakács.


AlexZimolo

I see... that was the only one time I used chef probably, since a lot of time they even suggest it... I'll stick to cook... :)


cmdonaldso

I ended with 'outside cooking' instead of 'cooking outside' . Is this differnce importmant?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.