"Η πισίνα μου."

Translation:My pool.

March 25, 2017

10 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Is πισίνα an italianism?

March 25, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it's a loan word for Italian, as many others. Μπαλκόνι, νέτος, νούμερο, ντελίριο, ομπρέλα, πακέτο, πατέντα etc

March 26, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Thank you. Is there any native word for "pool" in Modern Greek?

March 27, 2017

troll1995

Pool in the meaning of body of water in nature or puddle is λίμνη and λιμνούλα respectively. The pool in the sense of the swimming pool is always πισίνα. That's because Romans brought them here, there were no swimming pools in Greece before the Roman occupation I think... ;)

March 27, 2017

J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.

March 27, 2017

Phil682961

What about κολυμβητήριο ?

August 4, 2018

troll1995

Κολυμβητήριο is not the same as a pool. Κολυμβητήριο is an establishment with swimming pool(s) in it for people to go. For example, you can't say "Μην πηγαίνεις στο βαθύ μέρος του κολυμβητηρίου". Think of Κολυμβητήριο as a gym with swimming pools instead of exercise machines.

August 5, 2018

Phil682961

Thanks troll1995 - got it. Although we do also use "swimming pool" in English to refer to the establishment/building, and not only the body of water.

August 5, 2018

BenjaminDe540650

Is this word used to describe pool tables?

June 4, 2019

mizinamo

Is this word used to describe pool tables?

No. It's for swimming basins.

June 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.