"Nine, ten, eleven"

Translation:Дев'ять, десять, одинадцять

March 25, 2017

6 Comments


antonoverby

Is there something about these words in particular that necessitates the ь character at the end? I notice they all end in -ять

March 25, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Well, this is how these words are pronounsed: with a palatalized ("sotf") т at the end.

March 25, 2017

antonoverby

Is that when you stop your tongue at the roof of your mouth when saying the "T" sound?

March 25, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Sorry, I do it so automatically that I cannot explain how to do it. :) Try this video to hear the difference: https://youtu.be/z4Krli3hPmU

March 25, 2017

antonoverby

Good link. Thanks! It's hard to pick up, but I think I'm beginning to hear the difference.

March 25, 2017

Jean564934

These numbers are so hard to spell! I'll have to do this lesson at least three times.

August 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.