1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Nine, ten, eleven"

"Nine, ten, eleven"

Translation:Дев'ять, десять, одинадцять

March 25, 2017

7 Comments


antonoverby

Is there something about these words in particular that necessitates the ь character at the end? I notice they all end in -ять


Sosnytskiy

Well, this is how these words are pronounsed: with a palatalized ("sotf") т at the end.


antonoverby

Is that when you stop your tongue at the roof of your mouth when saying the "T" sound?


Sosnytskiy

Sorry, I do it so automatically that I cannot explain how to do it. :) Try this video to hear the difference: https://youtu.be/z4Krli3hPmU


antonoverby

Good link. Thanks! It's hard to pick up, but I think I'm beginning to hear the difference.


Jean564934

These numbers are so hard to spell! I'll have to do this lesson at least three times.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.