"Mmea"

Translation:A plant

3/25/2017, 4:57:34 PM

7 Comments


manyofa

What's the plural of this?

3/25/2017, 4:57:34 PM

juryrigging

My first instinct was mimea, and that is indeed the case.

A lot of plants and parts of nature fall into the M/Mi classes -- mti/miti (tree(s)), mchungwa/michungwa (orange tree(s), not to be confused with its fruit, chungwa/machungwa, which belongs to Ji/Ma), mto/mito (river(s)), mlima/milima (mountain(s)), etc. There are exceptions, but if you aren't sure M/Mi a good place to start for nouns of this type.

3/25/2017, 10:05:35 PM

leahfels1

How do you pronounce the two m's?

4/21/2017, 9:15:34 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

They are pronounced separately:

(m)ME-a (two syllables, and the first is prenasalised)

Here is a video with pronunciations that contain prenasalised consonants with m sound. We can see only in the case of mbwa (dog) the stress is on the m because this word is monosyllabic.

(M)bwa

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGWjlqDULvc

5/2/2017, 5:05:26 PM

AGreatUserName

Nope, it's three syllables: m-me-a [m̩.ˈmɛ.(j)ɑ]

The only prenasalised consonants in Swahili are

Prenasalised plosives: /ⁿb ⁿd ⁿd͡ʒ ⁿg/ (= mb nd nj ng) Prenasalised fricatives: /ⁿv ⁿz/ (= mv nz)

In other cases, "m" before another consonant (other than "y" or "w") is simply a syllabic nasal. If it's the second last syllable, it can be stressed, as in mtu, mbu, nge, nchi, nne, mwanamke, kuamka, but if it's not, it is not, such as mzuri, mmea.

6/17/2018, 10:31:13 AM

RudolfJan

Thanks nice and helpful movie

5/12/2017, 7:29:48 AM

micmic54416

"Crop" should also be accepted

7/27/2017, 8:32:06 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.