"He has a bear."

Translation:Il a un ours.

February 26, 2013

32 Comments


cartercool

Who in the world has a bear? Look out, weirdo guy

May 26, 2015

Sitesurf

What about a teddy bear (vs a plush rabbit)?

May 26, 2015

taichichipeta

When do you use 'y' in a sentence? Like, 'Il y a un ours' because I swear doulingo taught me that :S

August 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"Y" has different usages that you will come across later.

For now, note that "il y a" is a phrase meaning "there is" or "there are", and "y" means "there"

August 29, 2014

Shady330

So "il y a un ours" literally translates to "he there has a bear"? And if so, why use the "il"?

May 8, 2017

Sitesurf

Remember: "il" can translate to "he" or "it" and it can be a real subject representing someone or something masculine, or it can be impersonal.

  • "il y a" is fixed and means "there is" or "there are". This "il" is impersonal
  • "il pleut" = it is raining. Both "il" and "it" are impersonal
  • "il faut" = it is necessary. Both "il" and "it" are impersonal
May 8, 2017

duttagupta35504

Wait a moment... I used ours in a plural sentence, as in the bears. How can this be singular then?

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf

un ours - des ours

une ourse - des ourses

November 11, 2013

bookrachel

The singular and plural forms are pronounced the same right?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

All of them are pronounced the same: OORS

February 6, 2014

c3Techy

Are pet bears common in France?!

March 18, 2018

luckylou1

how can you tell that this is a male bear

June 6, 2013

Littlestrike

Male bear = ours , female bear = ourse

February 11, 2014

PauHage

I chose ours and it said to use ourse. Ourse is feminine no?

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, "une ourse" is a female bear.

May 16, 2017

ReasonOverwatch

I don't recall learning the word baissier. Just another word for bear? What are the connotations?

September 9, 2017

Sitesurf

"baissier/baissière" is an adjective which means "bearish" and as you can guess, it is only used by stock exchange pros or punters.

September 9, 2017

ReasonOverwatch

...And that is the correct word to use in the translation for "he has a bear"? Using baissier wouldn't make the sentence awkward and translate to "he has a bearish"? I would have thought ours would have been the best word for this translation.

September 11, 2017

Sitesurf

You are learning basic vocabulary in this course, especially in early lessons. This lesson is about animals, not financial jargon. "un ours" is a bear, there is no trick here.

Again "baissier/bearish" is an adjective you could find in such a sentence in a financial context:

"The weekly chart shows a strong bearish trend " = Le graphique hebdomadaire montre une forte tendance baissière.

September 12, 2017

ReasonOverwatch

Maybe you have misunderstood why I asked about the word baissier in the first place. I was given the translation problem "he has a bear". I failed to correctly translate it the first time so Duolingo told me the correct answer was "il a un baissier". I had never seen this word before. It sounds like it can be both a noun and an adjective, and in this case would have been used as a noun.

And it is interesting to hear about its use as an adjective in financial contexts, but I was only curious about how I was supposed to know this word and why it was suggested instead of ours which I thought would fit better.

September 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Duolingo can be unpredictable sometimes. By no means has "baissier" (again, an adjective only, derived from "une baisse" = a decrease/decline/reduction) ever been listed as a correct translation for "un ours" by the team in charge of the course content.

However, I saw that it was on the hint list and I have to assume that a silly algorithm was at work and proposed any word from the list as a possible synonym for "ours". Therefore, I removed "baissier" from the hints, so that it does not happen again. Thanks for your report.

September 13, 2017

Bob699222

It is still requiring baissier in the answer

January 26, 2018

LUisCArlos59617

I got a screenshot with two right answers, both marked as my answer right answer, but i go it wrong...

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Can you post your screenshot here?

April 21, 2018

raythine

Too bad it doesn't tell you the gender when you "peek"...

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf

please note that the female bear is "une ourse"

February 26, 2013

zillagodde

Why does this have a 1(one)? "He has a bear." Would only accept this as the answer "Il a 1 ours."

February 23, 2018

Ewie20

I switched a and un :-(

April 26, 2018

adlightmut

This is nice for me

June 7, 2018

ArkaPaul1

Reference to Putin?

July 23, 2018

koreanjesu5

Do this is where the name ursa coming from? Oursa?

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.